Softball

Softball Blanked Twice by #20 Lenoir-Rhyne

HICKORY, N.C. -- Host and 20th-ranked Lenoir-Rhyne shut out Catawba in both ends of a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader on Tuesday at Bears Field.  The Bears improve to 35-8 overall and 9-3 in the SAC with the 7-0 and 11-0 victories.  The Catawba Indians fall to 10-31 and 3-9.

Catawba posted eight hits in the opener, but could not push across a run as the Lady Indians left 11 runners on base.  Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) and Taylor Martin (Salisbury, N.C./W. Rowan) each had two hits.

Christina Walker led the Bears with three hits.  Sydney Landreth had a two-run triple in the first and Mackenzie Cates capped the scoring with a grand slam in the fifth.  Sydney Miller (8-4) tossed the shutout.  In addition to the eight hits, she walked two and struck out three.

Ty Triplett limited Catawba to one hit in the nightcap as she upped her record to 9-2.  Martin produced the lone hit for the Lady Indians.  Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy) walked twice.

Erin Boone had three hits and drove in three for the Bears in game two.  Cates capped a four-run first with a two-run homer for LR.  The first six Bear batters reached in the third as Lenoir-Rhyne would score seven runs.  Boone capped the frame with a three-run homer.

Catawba is at Mars Hill on Saturday for a 1 pm doubleheader.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede,
Soccer (W) @ Coker, 4:30VideoStats
Volleyball @ Carson-Newman, 5:00VideoStats
Football vs. MARS HILL, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Coker, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede 

Soccer (W) @ Coker 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Coker 7 p.m.

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 2 (Old South GC)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS