Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Grab Wins Over Belmont Abbey

13_MT_PatchMichael

BELMONT, N.C. -- Catawba earned a pair of tight wins over host Belmont in men’s and women’s tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Reidy Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men pulled out a 5-4 win to improve to 12-11.  The women claimed a 6-3 victory to move to 12-10.  The Crusader men fall to 17-11 and the women to 9-14.

Catawba’s men opened with a 2-1 lead after double, but saw the Crusaders rally to tie the match in singles.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) earned the final point to give the Indians the win as he rallied from a set down a #1 singles.

After dropping the opening set in a tiebreaker, Patch battled back from down 3-0 in the second set to win 6-4.  The senior was down again 3-0 in the third before forcing a tiebreaker to decide the match.  Patch jumped out to a 5-0 lead and went to post a 7-2 win.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) won at key match at #6 in three sets.

The women also saw Belmont Abbey come back from a 2-1 deficit after doubles, winning at #1 and #6 to even the match.  Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) put Catawba up 4-3 then Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) proved the winning point with a three-set win at #4 singles.  She rallied from a set down as did Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) at #3.

The Catawba women are scheduled to play Winston-Salem State on Monday then both teams will head to Lenoir-Rhyne on Tuesday for a 2 pm match. 

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, BELMONT ABBEY 4
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Juan Baez 6-7, 6-4, 7-6
2. Luca Picci (C) d. James Delaney 6-3, 6-2
3. George Barfoot (BA) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-3
4. Zachary Blythe (BA) d. Ryen Reid 6-3, 6-3
5. Carlos Nolasco (BA) d. Cason Hiers 6-1, 7-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Nikhil Reddy Amaresh 6-1, 6-7, 6-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Blythe/Grant Goldin 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Nolasco/Jacob Andress 8-2
3. Baez/Amaresh (BA) d. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst 8-6
RECORDS: Catawba 12-11, Belmont Abbey 17-11

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BELMONT ABBEY 3
Singles
1. Aisiri Jandyala (BA) d. Erisa Onchi 6-4, 6-2
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Teagan McNamara 6-2, 6-3
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Erika Noblett 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Alex Weber 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Morgan Zahnd 6-0, 6-0
6. Emily Heim (BA) d. Emily Corcoran 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. McNamara/Darian DeFrench 8-6
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Weber/Rachele Subik 8-3
3. Noblett/Zahnd (BA) d. Henderson/Corcoran 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 12-10, Belmont Abbey 9-14

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, noonVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, noonStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 2:00Video
Softball vs BARTON, 2:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS