Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Grab Wins Over Belmont Abbey

BELMONT, N.C. -- Catawba earned a pair of tight wins over host Belmont in men’s and women’s tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Reidy Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men pulled out a 5-4 win to improve to 12-11.  The women claimed a 6-3 victory to move to 12-10.  The Crusader men fall to 17-11 and the women to 9-14.

Catawba’s men opened with a 2-1 lead after double, but saw the Crusaders rally to tie the match in singles.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) earned the final point to give the Indians the win as he rallied from a set down a #1 singles.

After dropping the opening set in a tiebreaker, Patch battled back from down 3-0 in the second set to win 6-4.  The senior was down again 3-0 in the third before forcing a tiebreaker to decide the match.  Patch jumped out to a 5-0 lead and went to post a 7-2 win.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) won at key match at #6 in three sets.

The women also saw Belmont Abbey come back from a 2-1 deficit after doubles, winning at #1 and #6 to even the match.  Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) put Catawba up 4-3 then Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) proved the winning point with a three-set win at #4 singles.  She rallied from a set down as did Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) at #3.

The Catawba women are scheduled to play Winston-Salem State on Monday then both teams will head to Lenoir-Rhyne on Tuesday for a 2 pm match. 

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, BELMONT ABBEY 4
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Juan Baez 6-7, 6-4, 7-6
2. Luca Picci (C) d. James Delaney 6-3, 6-2
3. George Barfoot (BA) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-3
4. Zachary Blythe (BA) d. Ryen Reid 6-3, 6-3
5. Carlos Nolasco (BA) d. Cason Hiers 6-1, 7-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Nikhil Reddy Amaresh 6-1, 6-7, 6-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Blythe/Grant Goldin 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Nolasco/Jacob Andress 8-2
3. Baez/Amaresh (BA) d. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst 8-6
RECORDS: Catawba 12-11, Belmont Abbey 17-11

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BELMONT ABBEY 3
Singles
1. Aisiri Jandyala (BA) d. Erisa Onchi 6-4, 6-2
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Teagan McNamara 6-2, 6-3
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Erika Noblett 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Alex Weber 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Morgan Zahnd 6-0, 6-0
6. Emily Heim (BA) d. Emily Corcoran 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. McNamara/Darian DeFrench 8-6
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Weber/Rachele Subik 8-3
3. Noblett/Zahnd (BA) d. Henderson/Corcoran 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 12-10, Belmont Abbey 9-14

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer, 3:00
Volleyball vs. ANDERSON, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS