Golf (W)

Women's Golf Finishes Ninth at SAC Championships

17_WGLF_SACChampsDay3

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. -- Catawba put together rounds of 322, 316 and 321 to post a ninth-place finish at the South Atlantic Conference Women’s Golf Championships.  The three-day Championships concluded on Tuesday at the 5,910-yard, par-72 Link Hills Country Club. 

Madison Moore (Westfield, N.C./E. Surry) led Catawba as she finished 32nd with a 237 total of the three rounds.  She scored three birdies in her final round which came at the par-4 12th and 13th and the par-4 first. 

Jaime Cassell (Charlotte, N.C./Cox Mill) was a shot behind Moore in the tournament.  Her lone birdie of the final round came on the par-4 11th.  Victoria Hedrick (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) had a 239 over the three rounds.

Kaley Barts (Apex, N.C./Apex) and Sarah Coltrane (Asheboro, N.C./SW Randolph) rounded out the Catawba squad and each posted a birdie on Tuesday.  Barts had a two on the par-3 sixth, and Coltrane did the same on the par-3 16th.

Moore had seven birdies in the tournament for Catawba.  Cassell and Barts each had four birdies with Barts adding an eagle.  Hedrick totaled three birdies and Coltrane two.

Lenoir-Rhyne rallied past Tusculum, who led after the first two rounds, to win the Championship.  The Bears shot a 304 on Tuesday to finish at 908, three shots better than the Pioneers.

Carson-Newman's Elizabeth England followed up her 66 with a 75 on Tuesday, but her 214 total was one shot better than Abbey Hartsell, of Lenoir-Rhyne, who had a final-round 74. 

SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1. Lenoir-Rhyne  307-297-304=908
 2. Tusculum 298-303-310=911
 3. Lincoln Memorial  300-318-300=918
 4. Wingate  307-308-309=924
 5. Anderson 305-315-307=927
 6. Coker  305-316-307=928
 7. Carson-Newman  309-305-315=929
 8. Queens 312-314-306=626
 9. CATAWBA  322-316-321=638
10. Newberry 328-324-315=652
11. Mars Hill  387-383-394=770

Catawba Finishers
32. Madison Moore, 77-80-80=237
36. Jaime Cassell, 80-78-80=238
38. Victoria Hedrick, 81-79-79=239
42. Kaley Barts, 84-79-82=245
51. Sarah Coltrane, 86-83-89=258

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 6-3 W
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 0-9 L
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 26-1 WStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 5-16 LVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS