Baseball

Baseball Falls to #2 Mount Olive

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Mount Olive topped Catawba 6-2 in a battle of regional baseball powers on Tuesday afternoon at Scarborough Field.  The Trojans, ranked second in NCAA II, improve to 34-7.  The 27th-ranked Catawba Indians fall to 27-12. 

A Catawba error led to three Mount Olive runs in the first to stake the Trojans to an early lead.  Jose Lopez singled home the first run then Tony Salvaggio singled home two more with two outs.  Salvaggio added a two-out single in the third to push the lead to 4-2.

The Indians left six runners on over the first five innings, but put together a rally in the sixth.  A hit by pitch, a walk and an error loaded the bases with no outs.  Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) hit a sacrifice fly to get Catawba on the board. 

A single by Jacob Nester (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth/Chowan) would load the bases again, but Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) was forced at home on a ground ball for the second out.  The Indians got one more run on a walk to Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan), but Jesse Schullstrom got Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) to ground out to end the inning. 

Mount Olive got those two runs back in the seventh.  Drew Ellis doubled home a run and Lopez added a RBI single.  Salvaggio, Ellis and Lopez combined for seven of the eight Trojan hits.  Salvaggio had three, while Ellis and Lopez both had two.

Catawba managed seven hits in the loss.  Fowler and Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) had two each.  Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) took the loss for the Indians and fell to 0-2.  Three of the four runs he allowed were unearned as he gave up four hits, walked three and fanned three.

Trey Pate (4-0) earned the win for Mount Olive.  He went five and two-thirds innings, giving up two runs (one earned) off five hits.  Pate walked three and struck out one. 

Catawba travels to Tusculum this weekend for a series between conference co-leaders.  The series opens at 6 pm on Friday night.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS