Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall to LR in Close 5-4 Decisions

17_MT_ReidRyanBA

HICKORY, N.C. -- Lenoir-Rhyne knocked off Catawba 5-4 in both men's and women's South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Tuesday at Hickory High School.  The Bear men improve to 11-9 overall and 4-6 in the SAC with the women moving to 9-11 and 3-7.  The Catawba Indian men end their season at 12-12 and 4-7, while the women close their season at 13-11 and 2-9.

The women's match was extremely tight as four of the singles matches went three sets.  Catawba salvaged a point at #1 doubles as Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) took a 9-7 win to head to singles with the Bears up 2-1.

The top two singles matches were decided in straight sets with Hirsch getting a win for Catawba at #2.  Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis) got a win at #6 for the Lady Indians, but LR took wins at #4 and #5 as they won each third set 6-4 to secure the match.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) got the other point for Catawba.

Catawba's men would also trail 2-1 after doubles.  Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) got the doubles points with an 8-6 win at #2.  The Indians couldn't overcome the deficit as the teams split the six singles matches.  Hiers, Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) were the singles winners for Catawba.

MEN'S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Hamed Gandouz (LR) d. Michael Patch 6-2, 6-2
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Tomas Hons 6-0, 6-2
3. Alex Ayguavives (LR) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-1
4. Shane O'Dea (LR) d. Ryen Reid 6-1, 6-2
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Tales Miranda 6-3, 3-6, 10-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Alex Crespo Sanchez 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Hons/O'Dea (LR) d. Patch/Picci 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Gandouz/Paul Lenz 8-6
3. Miranda/Sanchez (LR) d. Iago Nunez/Nrad Smethurst 8-4
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 11-9, 4-6 SAC; Catawba 12-12, 4-7 SAC.

WOMEN'S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Iulia Ponomareva (LR) d. Erisa Onchi 6-3, 6-2
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Marta Escanero Funes 6-3, 6-4
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Emily Murchland 5-7, 7-6, 12-10
4. Sara Kalkenova (LR) d. Marina Geremias 6-0, 5-7, 6-4
5. Taylor Fredrickson (LR) d. Maddy Henderson 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
6. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Aguilar di Camillo 6-3, 0-6, 6-0

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Ponomareva/Kalkenova 9-7
2. Murchland/Fredrickson (LR) d. Geremias/Henderson 8-5
3. Funes/di Camillo (LR) d. Wooldridge/Corcoran 8-1
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 9-11, 3-7 SAC; Catawba 13-11, 2-9 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«December 2018»
1
December 1

Basketball (W) vs. TUSCULUM 64-51

Basketball (M) vs. TUSCULUM 83-79

2
December 2

Track/Field @ JDL Early Bird Duels

34
December 4

Basketball (M) @ Elizabeth City St. 68-51

5
December 5

Basketball (W) vs. LIVINGSTONE 83-57

678
9101112131415
December 15

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 4 p.m.

16
December 16

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 2)

17
December 17

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 3)

18
December 18

Swimming @ Spartan Invite (Day 4)

19
December 19

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

202122
23242526272829
3031
December 31

Basketball (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ St. Augustine's 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS