Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to LR in Close 5-4 Decisions

HICKORY, N.C. -- Lenoir-Rhyne knocked off Catawba 5-4 in both men's and women's South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Tuesday at Hickory High School.  The Bear men improve to 11-9 overall and 4-6 in the SAC with the women moving to 9-11 and 3-7.  The Catawba Indian men end their season at 12-12 and 4-7, while the women close their season at 13-11 and 2-9.

The women's match was extremely tight as four of the singles matches went three sets.  Catawba salvaged a point at #1 doubles as Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) took a 9-7 win to head to singles with the Bears up 2-1.

The top two singles matches were decided in straight sets with Hirsch getting a win for Catawba at #2.  Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis) got a win at #6 for the Lady Indians, but LR took wins at #4 and #5 as they won each third set 6-4 to secure the match.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) got the other point for Catawba.

Catawba's men would also trail 2-1 after doubles.  Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) got the doubles points with an 8-6 win at #2.  The Indians couldn't overcome the deficit as the teams split the six singles matches.  Hiers, Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) were the singles winners for Catawba.

MEN'S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Hamed Gandouz (LR) d. Michael Patch 6-2, 6-2
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Tomas Hons 6-0, 6-2
3. Alex Ayguavives (LR) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-1
4. Shane O'Dea (LR) d. Ryen Reid 6-1, 6-2
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Tales Miranda 6-3, 3-6, 10-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Alex Crespo Sanchez 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Hons/O'Dea (LR) d. Patch/Picci 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Gandouz/Paul Lenz 8-6
3. Miranda/Sanchez (LR) d. Iago Nunez/Nrad Smethurst 8-4
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 11-9, 4-6 SAC; Catawba 12-12, 4-7 SAC.

WOMEN'S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Iulia Ponomareva (LR) d. Erisa Onchi 6-3, 6-2
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Marta Escanero Funes 6-3, 6-4
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Emily Murchland 5-7, 7-6, 12-10
4. Sara Kalkenova (LR) d. Marina Geremias 6-0, 5-7, 6-4
5. Taylor Fredrickson (LR) d. Maddy Henderson 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
6. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Aguilar di Camillo 6-3, 0-6, 6-0

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Ponomareva/Kalkenova 9-7
2. Murchland/Fredrickson (LR) d. Geremias/Henderson 8-5
3. Funes/di Camillo (LR) d. Wooldridge/Corcoran 8-1
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 9-11, 3-7 SAC; Catawba 13-11, 2-9 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer, 3:00
Volleyball vs. ANDERSON, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS