Tennis (M)

Patch Named Honorable Mention All-SAC in Men's Tenns

17_MT_PatchAllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference announced its 2017 Men’s Tennis postseason awards on Wednesday and Catawba senior Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) earned honorable mention singles honors.  Queen’s Jules Athalis was voted the 2017 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Tennis Player of the Year, while teammate Paolo Bompieri was voted the League’s Freshman of the Year.  In addition, Queen’s mentor Billy Boykin was tabbed the Coach of the Year.
 
Patch posted an 11-10 mark for Catawba this season, playing the #1 position.  In league play, Patch compiled a 5-6 mark.  Three of his singles win came in three sets, including the clinching point in a 5-4 win over Belmont Abbey as he came back from a set down.

Athalis posted a 10-2 overall record to go along with a 7-1 South Atlantic Conference slate at the No. 1 flight.  In doubles action, Athalis and his partners combined to go 7-1 overall and 6-1 in the SAC. 
Bompieri was 11-3 overall and 9-1 in SAC matches primarily at the No. 2 flight.  Boykin guided his Royals to their first-ever SAC Regular Season Championship and a 14-1 overall record.
 
 
2017 SAC Men’s Tennis All-SAC Teams and Award Winners

First Team Singles
Jules Athalis, Queens
Filippo Pezzoli, Wingate
Edison Ambarzumjan, Newberry
Ignacio Bidegain, Anderson
Joao Pedro Oliveira, Carson-Newman
Paolo Bompieri, Queens
 
Second Team Singles
Daniel Belsito, Wingate
Xavier Marti, Lincoln Memorial
Tomas Kmetko, Tusculum
Hamed Gandouz, Lenoir-Rhyne
Theo Dessacs, Wingate
Yago Fernandez, Tusculum (T)
Jordan Monosky, Newberry (T)
 
Honorable Mention Singles
Agustin Aran Martin, Queens
Nicolas Ascarrunz, Anderson
Juan Carracedo, Anderson
Michael Patch, Catawba
Tomas Hons, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
First Team Doubles
Josh DuToit/Daniel Belsito, Wingate
Nicolas Ascarrunz/Jeffrey Dayton Anderson
PaoloBompieri/Andor Vas, Queens (T)
Joao Pedro Oliveira/Gabriel Dabdab, Carson-Newman (T)
 
Second Team Doubles
Tyler Schofer/Amir Zari, Wingate (T)
Sebastian Meum/Giovanni Setti, Queens (T)
Edison Ambarzumjan/Joran Monosky, Newberry (T)
Xavier Marti/Josh Peress, Lincoln Memorial (T)
 
Honorable Mention Doubles
Yago Fernandez/David Siegle, Tusculum
 
 Player of the Year: Jules Athalis, Queens
 Freshman of the Year: Paolo Bompieri, Queens
 Coach of the Year: Billy Boykin, Queens

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 6-3 W
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 0-9 L
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 26-1 WStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 5-16 LVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS