Softball

Martin Named All-SAC Softball Second Team

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba freshman Taylor Martin (Salisbury, N.C./W. Rowan) took home second team All-South Atlantic Conference softball honors at the utility position.  Martin started at four different positions during the season, four at third base, 15 at shortstop, 13 in left field and once in right field.

Martin batted .307 in her initial collegiate season.  Among her 31 hits were two doubles and a triple.  Martin drove in nine runs, scoring 16 and swiped six bases. 

Lenoir-Rhyne’s Sarah Kenley was voted the SAC Player of the Year, while Lacie Rinus, from Carson-Newman, was named the Pitcher and Freshman of the Year.  In addition, Carson-Newman mentor Vickiee Kazee-Hollifield was tabbed the Coach of the Year.
 
2017 South Atlantic Conference Softball All-Conference Agate
 
1st Team
OF – Erin Boone, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF – Naomi Sapp, Wingate
OF – Allie Jones, Lincoln Memorial
1B – Sydney Landreth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2B  - Ty-Kella Goins, Lincoln Memorial
SS – Hailey Drawe, Newberry
3B – Casey Stanek, Mars Hill
DP – Haley Simonds, Newberry
UTL – Mindy North, Coker
C – Sarah Kenley, Lenoir-Rhyne
P – Lacie Rinus, Carson-Newman
P – Devon Morrison, Newberry
 
 
2nd Team
OF – Christina Linton, Newberry
OF – Sammie West, Tusculum
OF – Elaina Frantellizzi, Queens
1B – Maria Williamson, Coker
2B – Natalie Willis, Newberry
SS – Dakotah Fraley, Lincoln Memorial
3B – Mackenzie Cates, Lenoir-Rhyne
DP – Taylor Wells, Wingate
UTL – Taylor Martin, Catawba
C – Cailah Niles, Anderson
P – Sydney Miller, Lenoir-Rhyne
P – Augie Pena, Anderson
 
Honorable Mention
OF – Casey Simmons, Coker
OF – Kelsi Bachmann, Coker
OF – Cassidy Dahle, Mars Hill
1B – Emily Hester, Tusculum
2B – Abby Fiessinger, Carson-Newman
SS – Kristen Toppel, Carson-Newman
3B – Hannah Price, Coker
DP – Ashton Whitaker, Queens
UTL – Addison Harris, Mars Hill
C – KaraLynne Levi, Carson-Newman
P – Taylor Forehand, Coker
P – Allison Webster, Carson-Newman
 
Player of the Year: Sarah Kenley, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher of the Year: Lacie Rinus, Carson-Newman
Freshman of the Year: Lacie Rinus, Carson-Newman
Coach of the Year: Vickee Kazee-Hollifield, Carson-Newman

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS