Baseball

Baseball Eliminated from SAC Tournament

16_BB_BowdenChancePFE

KODAK, Tenn. -- Catawba was eliminated from the 2017 Pilot/Flying J South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament with a 13-8 loss to seventh-seeded Carson-Newman on Sunday night at Smokies Stadium.  The Eagles move on to Monday’s Championship Day where they need to beat Lincoln Memorial twice to win the title.  The 20th-ranked and top-seeded Catawba Indians fall to 37-14.

Catawba overcame an early 4-0 deficit after an inning, but could never take the lead.  Jimmy Rice’s RBI double in the top of the fourth gave Carson-Newman a 6-5 lead and the Eagles added two more in the fifth. 

The Indians got within 9-6 in the sixth on a RBI double by Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian), but Catawba stranded two and the Eagles added three runs in the seventh and one in the eighth to pull away.

Greg Jones and Cade Snapp both homered and had three RBI for Carson-Newman.  Jones joined Eric Lynch with three hits as the Eagles pounded out 17 hits in the win.  Seven of the nine Eagles had two or more hits.

Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Jacob Nester (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth/Chowan) had three-hit games for Catawba.  Seven different players drove in runs with Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) leading the way with two.  Catawba had a dozen hits and drew 10 walks, but left 15 on base.

Hunter Dodson (3-0) got the win in relief, retiring the final batter of the third inning as the only man he faced.  Ryan Eberle picked up his first save as he tossed the final three and a third innings.  He allowed two runs, both in the ninth, off four hits.

Bryan Ketchie (Woodleaf, N.C./W. Rowan) fell to 6-2 with the loss.  He allowed six runs on seven hits over three and two-thirds innings. 

Catawba will travel to USC Aiken on Saturday for a 4 pm contest.  The Indians, who ranked fourth in the initial NCAA Southeast Regional poll, are in the running for a potential at-large bid to the postseason.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS