Bowden's Bat Helps Keep Baseball Alive at SE Regional


MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Catawba kept its 2017 season alive, topping 17th-ranked USC Aiken 7-4 in an elimination game of the NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament on Saturday afternoon at Mount Olive’s Scarborough Field.  The 30th-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 38-16 and advance to face Lincoln Memorial in another elimination game on Sunday at noon.  The Pacers end their campaign at 40-15.

Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) had the big day offensively for the Indians.  The junior first baseman homered, doubled twice, drove in three runs and scored twice.  Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) extended his hitting streak to 22 games with two hits and a RBI.  He also threw out a Pacer runner at the plate in the sixth that would have tied the game.

The Pacers took the early lead.  USCA benefitted from an error and scored a pair of runs on a two-out double by Jonathan Banks.  Bowden tied the game in the second as he followed Kyle Smith’s (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) leadoff single with a two-run homer to left. 

The Indians were not done after Bowden’s home run in the second, adding two more runs in the frame.  Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) walked after the homer, moved to second on a sacrifice then to third on a ground out.  He scored on a passed ball and Setzer singled home Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler), who had also walked.

Bowden extended Catawba’s lead to 5-2 with a double in the third.   USC Aiken rallied back in the fifth to chase Indian starter Hunter Shepherd (Salisbury, N.C./Homeschool).  Luke Westerberg led off with a home runs and after a walk and single, Clay Young (Greensboro, N.C./Caldwell Academy) relieved Shepherd.

The Pacers closed within 5-4 on a sacrifice fly by Banks, but Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) threw out Nile Goings trying to move to third.  Young then induced a comebacker to the mound to end the frame.

USC Aiken got the tying run to third in the sixth as Skylar Mercado walked, stole second and moved to third on a one-out error.  Jose Bonilla lifted a fly ball to right and Setzer threw out Mercado at the plate to keep the Indians on top.

Catawba added some insurance runs late.  Hanes hit a sacrifice fly in the sixth to score Coble.  Bowden doubled to start the eighth and came around to score on a fielder’s choice off the bat of Fowler.

Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./N. Stanly) locked down the final five outs to earn his 13th save.  He walked one and fanned three.  Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan) was credited with the win to improve to 8-2.  He tossed two and a third innings of scoreless relief before giving way to Blanton.  He allowed one hit, walked one and struck out one.

Shepherd allowed four runs (two earned) over his four innings.  He gave up six hits, walked two and struck out four.

Christian Aragon (4-3) took the loss for Aiken.  He gave four runs over two innings on four hits with a pair of walks.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 2:00Stats
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 4:00Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo