Baseball

Baseball Fights Through Another Elimination Game at SE Regional

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Catawba won its second straight elimination game, topping Lincoln Memorial 8-2, to stay alive at the NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament on Sunday afternoon.  The 30th-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 39-16 and will face another elimination game later on Sunday against host Mount Olive at Scarborough Field.  The Railsplitters end their season at 35-19.

Lincoln Memorial took the early lead.  Catawba starter Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) struck out the first two batters he faced, but the found control problems as after four walks, a pair of passed and a wild pitch had the Railsplitters up 2-0 after one inning.

Coble survived a pair of one-out singled in the second then Catawba gave Coble the lead in the fourth.  The junior settled down and pitched into the seventh to grab the win and improve to 3-1.  The Indians did not allow the high-powered LMU offense on the scoreboard after the first inning and held the Railsplitters to just four hits.

In the Indian fourth, back-to-back one out singles by Jackson Raper (Concord, N.C./Robinson) and Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) put Catawba on top 3-2.  Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) pushed the lead to 6-2 on his three-run homer in the fifth.

Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) pushed his hitting streak to 23 games, tripling home a run in the sixth.  He scored on a sacrifice fly by Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley). 

Coble and Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) did the rest on the mound for Catawba.  Coble tossed six and a third innings, allowing the two runs on just three hits.  He walked five and fanned eight.  Elwell hurled the final two and two-thirds innings, giving up just a hit with a strikeout.

Hanes drove in four in the win for Catawba.  Simpson, Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Hunter Shepherd (Salisbury, N.C./Homeschool) had two hits in a 12-hit Indian attack.  Logan Augustine had two of the four hits for LMU.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS