Baseball

Setzer Earns Baseball All-America Honors

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba junior outfielder, Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) has been named as a NCAA II Baseball All-American by the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA), the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) an the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) which is sponsored by the Collegiate Commissioner’s Association (CCA).

Setzer was a first team selection by the ABCA, while earning second team honors from the NCBWA and the CCA.  Setzer finished second in the nation with 102 total hits and was tops in total bases with 178.  He ranked 21st nationally with a .415 average, while standing 13th in home runs (18), 12th in runs scored (69) and 43rd in runs batted in (57).

Setzer was a consensus first team All-Southeast Region pick by all three organizations.  Earning second team all-region honors on all three teams was junior catcher Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) and junior relief pitcher Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle).  Junior Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) was named second team by the ABCA and NCBWA.

Almond hit .364 on the season with 17 home runs and a team-best 61 RBI.  He ranked 23rd in NCAA II in RBI and 20th in home runs.  Blanton finished one save short of the school record, leading the conference and standing third in DII with 14 on the year.  He posted a 2.70 ERA over 33 and a third innings with 50 strikeouts.  Smith hit for a .345 average with eight home runs, 60 runs scored and 36 RBI.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol),

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol) 

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS