Cross Country

Mercer Leads Women's Cross Country to Hagan Stone Title

16_XC_MercerHannahS3

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Hannah Mercer was the top NCAA II runner in the women’s 5k at the Hagan Stone Classic Cross Country Meet on Saturday. Her win helped the Catawba Indians to the team title as well as the women put six runners it the top 10. The men were third among four Division II teams.

“Both teams ran really well today,” stated Catawba Head Coach Jason Bryan. “We were able to work on some things we were needing to shore up before conference in two weeks.”

Mercer clocked a time of 18:48 and was followed by teammate Amber Gale at 20:00. Jordan Hunt (21:00) was fifth, Christina D’Amelio (21:06) sixth, Nikki Eliminowski (21:16) eighth and Lexie Petty (21:29) tenth. Charleston finished second to Catawba in the four-time Division II field.

Ethan Bemis led Catawba’s men with a seventh-place finish in the 8k with a time of 26:54. Kyle Rhodes (27:08) was ninth and Drew Lake (27:13) tenth. Curtis Carmack (27:19) was right behind in 11th and Michal Swepson (27:33) placed 13th.

Next for Catawba will be the South Atlantic Conference Championships on Oct. 21 in Newton, N.C.

Women
1. CATAWBA 22, 2. Charleston 43, 3. Louisburg 70, 4. UVA-Wise 98.

Catawba Individuals
1. Hannah Mercer, 18:48
2. Amber Gale, 20:00
5. Jordan Hunt, 21:00
6. Christina D’Amelio, 21:06
8. Nikki Elminowski, 21:16
10. Lexie Petty, 21:29

Men
1. Louisburg 30, 2. Charleston 42, 3. CATAWB 50, 4. UVA-Wise 117.

Catawba Individuals
7. Ethan Bemis, 26:53
9. Kyle Rhodes, 27:08
10. Drew Lake, 27:13
11. Curtis Carmack, 27:19
13. Michal Swepson, 27:33
21. Henry Brenner, 28:23
27. Rontrel Felton, 29:20
28. Austin Snide, 29:44

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS