Golf (M)

Men's Golf Takes Ninth at D2 Region Preview

18_MG_BurtonTreyICTee

CONOVER, N.C. – Catawba finished ninth out of 17 teams at the NCAA II South/Southeast Super Regional Preview Men’s Golf Tournament which concluded on Tuesday at the 7,169-yard, par-72 Rock Barn Golf & Spa. The Catawba Indians shot 297 in each round to post their 594 total. Barton was four-under-par for the tournament, posting a 572 score to beat Belmont Abbey by six shots.

Trey Burton posted a 71 on Tuesday for Catawba, the lowest round for the team over the two days. His 147 total tied him with teammate Wes Cline in 22nd. Belmont Abbey’s Nick Stafford shot a nine-under-par 63 in the final round to claim medalist honors. He topped Barton’s Bryson Boyette by four shots.

Catawba travels to Morganton, N.C., next week to play in the Donald Ross Intercollegiate at the Mimosa Hills Country Club on Monday and Tuesday.

DII SOUTH/SOUTHEAST PREVIEW
 1. Barton 290-282=572
 2. Belmont Abbey 298-280=578
 3. North Greenville 297-283=580
 4. Lincoln Memorial  295-288=583
 5. Coker 296-288=584
 6. King 301-286=587
 7t. North Georgia 302-287=589
 8. Lenoir-Rhyne 297-295=592
 9. CATAWBA  297-297=594
10. Queens 311-285=596
11. Flagler 304-294=598
12. Wingate 300-299=599
13. Erskine  302-299=601
14. Southern Wesleyan  310-293=603
15. Brevard 308-311=619
16. Tusculum 312-309=621
17. Mars Hill 331-302=633

Catawba finishers
22. Wes Cline, 72-75=147
22. Trey Burton, 76-71=147
29. Austin Boyd, 74-74-148
50. Tanner Bibey, 75-77=152
74. Tyler Mulkey, 82-78=60

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS