Swimming

Swim Teams Wrap Up Pre-Holiday Slate vs. Queens

18_SWIM_FeatherstoneClaireQUE1

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba swim teams wrapped up its pre-holiday schedule with a meet against Queens on Sunday afternoon. The Queens women won 120-69, with the men taking a 133-58 victory.

200 medley relay
Claire Featherstone posted a top 10 time in the leadoff leg with for the women with a time of 28:07. Catawba posted a time of 1:52.80 as Featherstone was joined by Kristina Rogge, Jess Daniel and Natalie Standard.
The men had a time of 1:37.34 behind the team of Arnold Blohme, Federico Borrego Higareda, Matthew Arnold and Joao Barreto.

1000 free
 Women: Marcia-Mariel Erhart swam a time of 11:14.88 and Oryan Malul a 11:31.38.
Men: Lucas Rhodes posted a time of 10:07.80 and Robert McCue a 11:09.70.

200 free
 Women: Lea Hartwig (2:03.40), Regan Nolan (2:04.81) and Erhart (2:07.02).
Men: Lukas Helbing (1:44.33).

50 free
 Women: Featherstone (25.22), Standard (26.46), Nolan (28.51).
Men: Barreto (21.85), Blohme (22.60).

400 IM
 Women: Taylor Fair (4:46.39), Daniel (5:13.48).
 Men: Michael King (4:29.43), Arnold (4:34.23).

100 fly
 Women: Standard (1:01.17), Malul (1:02.51), Emily Najar (1:04.57).
Men: Barreto (50.98), Higareda (53.60).

100 free
 Women: Hartwig (56.47), Rogge (57.27).
Men: Lucas Rhodes (49.56).

100 back
Women: Featherstone (1:02.51), Fair (1:04.68).
Men: Blohme (54.03), Arnold (56.57).

500 free
 Women: Nolan (5:30.34), Erhart (5:35.53), Najar (5:43.44).
Men: King (5:13.05), Robert McCue (5:26.24).

100 breast
 Women: Rogge (1:09.81), Daniel (1:16.03).
Men: Higareda (59.34), Helbing (1:03.79)

200 free relay
 Women: Hartwig, Najar, Fair and Malul (1:46.02).
Men: King, Helbing, McCue and Rhodes (1:32.68).

Catawba will return to action on Jan. 5, hosting Ashland.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS