Swimming

Swim Teams Wrap Up Pre-Holiday Slate vs. Queens

18_SWIM_FeatherstoneClaireQUE1

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba swim teams wrapped up its pre-holiday schedule with a meet against Queens on Sunday afternoon. The Queens women won 120-69, with the men taking a 133-58 victory.

200 medley relay
Claire Featherstone posted a top 10 time in the leadoff leg with for the women with a time of 28:07. Catawba posted a time of 1:52.80 as Featherstone was joined by Kristina Rogge, Jess Daniel and Natalie Standard.
The men had a time of 1:37.34 behind the team of Arnold Blohme, Federico Borrego Higareda, Matthew Arnold and Joao Barreto.

1000 free
 Women: Marcia-Mariel Erhart swam a time of 11:14.88 and Oryan Malul a 11:31.38.
Men: Lucas Rhodes posted a time of 10:07.80 and Robert McCue a 11:09.70.

200 free
 Women: Lea Hartwig (2:03.40), Regan Nolan (2:04.81) and Erhart (2:07.02).
Men: Lukas Helbing (1:44.33).

50 free
 Women: Featherstone (25.22), Standard (26.46), Nolan (28.51).
Men: Barreto (21.85), Blohme (22.60).

400 IM
 Women: Taylor Fair (4:46.39), Daniel (5:13.48).
 Men: Michael King (4:29.43), Arnold (4:34.23).

100 fly
 Women: Standard (1:01.17), Malul (1:02.51), Emily Najar (1:04.57).
Men: Barreto (50.98), Higareda (53.60).

100 free
 Women: Hartwig (56.47), Rogge (57.27).
Men: Lucas Rhodes (49.56).

100 back
Women: Featherstone (1:02.51), Fair (1:04.68).
Men: Blohme (54.03), Arnold (56.57).

500 free
 Women: Nolan (5:30.34), Erhart (5:35.53), Najar (5:43.44).
Men: King (5:13.05), Robert McCue (5:26.24).

100 breast
 Women: Rogge (1:09.81), Daniel (1:16.03).
Men: Higareda (59.34), Helbing (1:03.79)

200 free relay
 Women: Hartwig, Najar, Fair and Malul (1:46.02).
Men: King, Helbing, McCue and Rhodes (1:32.68).

Catawba will return to action on Jan. 5, hosting Ashland.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3),

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) 

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 5 p.m.

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS