Track/Field

Indoor Track & Field Competes at Maillet UNC Open

18_TK_MonfortJDLKOHurdle

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. -- Catawba competed on Saturday at the Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open Indoor Track Meet at the UNC Indoor Track. It was the last tune up for the Catawba Indians before the conference championships.

SPRINTS
Maddie Bohannon posted an eighth-place finish in the women’s 200 with a time of 26.75. Taylor Marshall finished 20th (29.77) and came back for a ninth-place finish in the 400 (1:06.97).

For the men, Joey Monfort qualified for the 60-meter hurdle final with a prelim time of 9.17. He shaved a hundredth off that time in the final, placing eighth in 9.16. Evan Wimbish took 20th in the 60 (7.42) and 12th in the 200 (24.15). Alec Slusser was 15th in the 200 (24.34) and 19th in the 400 (56.25). Jai Morrow finished 25th in the 60 (7.90). The 4x400 relay team of Ethan Bemis, AJ Meadows, Rontrel Felton and Tom Joyce took fifth with a time of 3:37.13.

DISTANCE
Jordan Hunt finished 11th in the women’s 800 with a time of 2:47.19. Lexie Petty was 13th (2:51.81). The Lady Indians put a bevy of runners in the mile, led by Hannah Mercer’s seventh-place finish in a time of 5:27.36. She was followed by Abbie Adams (11th-5:46.85), Nikki Elminowski (14th-5:54.10), Christina D’Amelio (17th-6:05.30), Patience Hunt (18th-6:05.69), Jordan Hunt (19th-6:06.80) and Petty (20th-6:11.87).

Joyce took fourth in the men’s 800 (1:57.71). Felton was fifth (1:58.82) and Meadows 11th (2:11.96). Ethan Bemis posted the best finish of the day with a third in the mile (4:29.36). He was followed by Michal Swepson (seventh-4:41.87), Kyle Rhodes (ninth-4:45.56), Drew Lake (10th-4:47.06), Austin Snide (11th-4:47.52) and Curtis Carmack (12th-4:47.86).

Rhodes led a big field in the 3000 with a fifth-place finish in a time of 9:15.79. He was followed by Logan Bemis (sixth-9:24.88), Henry Brenner (seventh-9:31.61), Lake (eighth-9:32.76), Carmack (ninth-9:33.70), Swepson (10th-9:40.90) and Snide (11th-9:59.57).

FIELD EVENTS
Jahlisa Bell tossed 7.93m in the women’s shot put to finish 17th. Samiyah Rasheed took 20th with a throw of 7.34m and was 15th in the weight throw at 9.97m.

Elyjah Thomas placed fourth in the men’s weight throw at 11.94m. Monfort jumped to sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 12.36m.

The South Atlantic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships will take place on Monday, February 19 at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3),

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) 

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 5 p.m.

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS