Track/Field

Indoor Track & Field Competes at Maillet UNC Open

18_TK_MonfortJDLKOHurdle

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. -- Catawba competed on Saturday at the Art & Linda Maillet UNC Open Indoor Track Meet at the UNC Indoor Track. It was the last tune up for the Catawba Indians before the conference championships.

SPRINTS
Maddie Bohannon posted an eighth-place finish in the women’s 200 with a time of 26.75. Taylor Marshall finished 20th (29.77) and came back for a ninth-place finish in the 400 (1:06.97).

For the men, Joey Monfort qualified for the 60-meter hurdle final with a prelim time of 9.17. He shaved a hundredth off that time in the final, placing eighth in 9.16. Evan Wimbish took 20th in the 60 (7.42) and 12th in the 200 (24.15). Alec Slusser was 15th in the 200 (24.34) and 19th in the 400 (56.25). Jai Morrow finished 25th in the 60 (7.90). The 4x400 relay team of Ethan Bemis, AJ Meadows, Rontrel Felton and Tom Joyce took fifth with a time of 3:37.13.

DISTANCE
Jordan Hunt finished 11th in the women’s 800 with a time of 2:47.19. Lexie Petty was 13th (2:51.81). The Lady Indians put a bevy of runners in the mile, led by Hannah Mercer’s seventh-place finish in a time of 5:27.36. She was followed by Abbie Adams (11th-5:46.85), Nikki Elminowski (14th-5:54.10), Christina D’Amelio (17th-6:05.30), Patience Hunt (18th-6:05.69), Jordan Hunt (19th-6:06.80) and Petty (20th-6:11.87).

Joyce took fourth in the men’s 800 (1:57.71). Felton was fifth (1:58.82) and Meadows 11th (2:11.96). Ethan Bemis posted the best finish of the day with a third in the mile (4:29.36). He was followed by Michal Swepson (seventh-4:41.87), Kyle Rhodes (ninth-4:45.56), Drew Lake (10th-4:47.06), Austin Snide (11th-4:47.52) and Curtis Carmack (12th-4:47.86).

Rhodes led a big field in the 3000 with a fifth-place finish in a time of 9:15.79. He was followed by Logan Bemis (sixth-9:24.88), Henry Brenner (seventh-9:31.61), Lake (eighth-9:32.76), Carmack (ninth-9:33.70), Swepson (10th-9:40.90) and Snide (11th-9:59.57).

FIELD EVENTS
Jahlisa Bell tossed 7.93m in the women’s shot put to finish 17th. Samiyah Rasheed took 20th with a throw of 7.34m and was 15th in the weight throw at 9.97m.

Elyjah Thomas placed fourth in the men’s weight throw at 11.94m. Monfort jumped to sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 12.36m.

The South Atlantic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships will take place on Monday, February 19 at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC),
Volleyball @ Queens, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll, ppd. 3:30 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

1617
September 17

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC) 

18
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS