Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Split Results at Mount Olive

15_WT_RockoKristenPFE

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba and Mount Olive split results in tennis action on Friday afternoon at the Walker Tennis Center. The Trojans men won 9-0 in improving to 4-2, while the Catawba Indians fall to 2-3. Catawba’s women claimed a 6-3 win to level its record at 3-3 with Mount Olive dropping to 1-5.

Catawba’s women went up 2-1 after doubles as Kristen Rocko and Emily Corcoran dug out of a 1-6 hole at the #3 slot to win 8-7 in a tiebreaker that the duo won 9-7. The Lady Indians took four singles wins to close out the match. Rocko took a second-set tiebreaker to win in straight sets at #4, while Sophie Hirsch rallied back at #2 to win in three sets. After dropping the first set, Hirsch was down 1-3 in the second before pulling out the match.

The women also got singles wins from Olivia Wooldrige and Kirsten Saltus. Wooldridge teamed with Erisa Onchi to win at #1 doubles.

Catawba’s men were blanked by the Trojans, but two of three doubles matches went to tiebreakers and #1 was decided 8-6. Samuel Schwarz and Vid Rados took their singles matches to three sets.

Both teams will travel to JC Smith on Thursday for a 1 pm match.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MOUNT OLIVE 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Armando Ferreira (MO) d. Luca Picci 6-3, 6-3
2. Jack Middleton (MO) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 6-1
3. Pablo Safont (MO) d. Ryen Reid 6-4, 6-3
4. Sherzod Akramov (MO) d. Samuel Schwarz 6-4, 1-6, 10-3 ST
5. Jacob Clarke (MO) d. Vid Rados 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
6. Gustavo dos Santos (MO) d. Adam Rocko 6-1, 6-4

Doubles
1. Ferreira/Middleton (MO) d. Picci/Miller 8-6
2. Akramov/Jose Planas (MO) d. Reid/Rados 8-7 (7-2)
3. Sofant/Juan Arbelaez (MO) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-7 (7-2)
RECORDS: Mount Olive 4-2, Catawba 2-3.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, MOUNT OLIVE 3
Singles
1. Sonja Gartner (MO) d. Erisa Onchi 6-4, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Alex Goffin 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Areej Fareh 6-4, 7-5
4. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Nicole La Chappelle 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
5. Jenny Byrd (MO) d. Emily Corcoran 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
6. Kirsten Saltus (C) d. Emma Burroughs  6-4, 6-3

Doubles
1. Onchi/Wooldridge (C) d. Gartner/Fareh 8-3
2. Goffin/Byrd (MO) d. Hirsch/Isabel Benoit 8-2
3. Rocko/Corcoran (C) d. La Chappelle/Burroughs 8-7 (9-7)
RECORDS: Catawba 3-3, Mount Olive 1-5.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-13

Baseball @ Coker 11-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Softball @ Carson-Newman 8-7

Baseball @ Coker 8-5

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS