Golf (M)

Men's Golf Finishes Runner-Up at Rendleman Invitational

18_MG_BurtonTreyICTee

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Wingate rallied on a wet and rainy day two to claim the championship of the Richard Rendleman Invitational Men’s Golf Tournament which concluded on Tuesday at the 6,690-yard, par-71 Country Club of Salisbury. Host Catawba and Lenoir-Rhyne were runners-up.

The Bulldogs shot a second-day one-under-par 283 to post a 575 score. That was nine shots better than the two first-round co-leaders, Catawba and LR, who tied on 584.

Jordan Volger completed medalist honors as he followed an opening 66 with a 72. His 138 total was three shots better than teammate Brad Robinson and Wingate’s Charles Joubert. Those three were joined on the all-tournament team by fourth-place finisher, Trey Burton (142), of Catawba, and Justin Connelly (143), of Georgia College.

Tyler Mulkey and Tanner Bibey had top ten finishes for Catawba, tying for eighth with a 145 score. Dagur Ebenezersson, playing with the Catawba B team, shot a career-low 72 in the wet conditions.

The Indians tee it up next week at the Monroe Country Club in the Ralph Hargett Memorial.

RICHARD RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
 1. Wingate 292-283=575
2t. CATAWBA 287-297=584
2t. Lenoir-Rhyne 286-296=584
 4. Georgia College 290-299=589
 5. Tusculum  299-306=605
 6. Queens B 314-296=610
 7. Averett 303-313=616
 8. CATAWBA B 315-311=626
 9. Pfeiffer 328-301=629
109. Belmont Abbey B 316-318=634
11. Brevard 318-324=642
12. Wingate B 324-322=646
13. Livingstone 319-329=648
14. Chowan 338-326=664
15. Pfeiffer B  324-344=668
16. William Peace 336-334=670
17. Belmont Abbey C  344-NS

Catawba finishers
Catawba
 4. Trey Burton, 70-72=142
 8. Tyler Mulkey, 71-74=145
 8. Tanner Bibey, 70-75=145
21. Jordan Taylor, 76-76=152
42. Austin Boyd, 78-82=160

Catawba B
24. Mack Sheppard, 76-77=153
24. Dagur Ebenezersson, 81-72=153
32. Jesse Vensel, 79-77=156
57. Jack Chatt, 79-85=164
64. Jay Minter, 81-86=167

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd., 1:00Stats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 13-1 WVideoStats
Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd., 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS