Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Drop SAC Opener at LMU

17_WT_WooldridgeOliviaFall1

HARROGATE, Tenn. -- Lincoln Memorial claimed wins over visiting Catawba in both men’s and women’s tennis action on Saturday afternoon at the LMU Indoor Tennis Facility. It marked the opening league matches for both schools as the LMU men moved to 5-3 and the women to 7-2. The Catawba Indian men are 2-4, while the women are 3-4.

Catawba got its lone win in men’s action from Cason Hiers. He claimed a 9-7 victory at the #5 position. The women grabbed a point at the #1 double flight as Erisa Onchi and Olivia Wooldridge took an 8-7 decision, taking the tiebreaker 7-0. Sophie Hirsch earned the other point with a straight-set win at #2 singles.

The Catawba tennis teams will host Wingate on Tuesday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Joshua Peress (LM) d. Luca Picci 6-1, 6-4
2. Xavier Marti (LM) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 6-1
3. David Segarra (LM) d. Ryen Reid 6-1, 6-4
4. Constantin Ernstberger (LM) d. Samuel Schwarz 8-2
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Moritz Hoerner 9-7
6. Iker Tomas Moure (LM) d. Adam Rocko 8-3

Doubles
1. Hoerner/Jake Tuchmann (LM) d. Picci/Miller 8-3
2. Peress/Segarra (LM) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Marti/Ernstberger (LM) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Lincoln Memorial 5-3, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 2-4, 0-1 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Marta Pinol (LM) d. Erisa Onchi 6-1, 6-0
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Kristin Vogel 6-4, 6-4
3. Julia Loos (LM) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-1
4. Julia Valls (LM) d. Kristen Rocko 6-4, 6-1
5. Julia Zellner (LM) d. Emily Corcoran 6-0, 6-2
6. Angelica Solano (LM) d. Kirsten Saltus 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
1. Onchi/Wooldridge (C) d. Pinol/Solano 8-7 (7-0)
2. Loos/Johanna Delisse (LM) d. Hirsch/Isabel Benoit 8-1
3. Vogel/Valls (LM) d. Rocko/Corcoran 8-0
RECORDS: Lincoln Memorial 7-2, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 3-4, 0-1 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 7th of 8

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS