Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Drop League Matches to Wingate

17_WT_WooldridgeOliviaFall1

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba fell to visiting Wingate in men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center. The Bulldog men won 8-1 to improve to 8-3 overall and 2-0 in the SAC. Wingate’s women claimed a 9-0 victory to up its record to 8-2 and 2-0. The Catawba men are 2-5 and 0-2 with the women 3-5 and 0-2.

Catawba’s men picked up its point at #2 doubles as Ryen Reid and Cason Hiers teamed to win 8-3. The Indians nearly went up 2-1, but fell at 8-6 at the #3 spot. Wingate came back to sweep the singles, all in straight sets.

The Lady Indians were shutout by Wingate. Sophie Hirsch and Isabel Benoit came closest in doubles, falling 8-6 at #2. Hirsch and Olivia Wooldridge forced their singles match to three sets before falling.

The tennis teams will travel to Tusculum on Saturday for matches that start at 1 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Daniel Belsito (W) d. Luca Picci 6-4, 6-2
2. Josep Canyadell (W) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 6-1
3. Matthew Jones (W) d. Ryen Reid 6-4, 6-1
4. Enrico Giacomini (W) d. Samuel Schwarz 6-2, 7-5
5. Josh DuToit (W) d. Cason Hiers 8-3
6. Tamir Geva (W) d. Adam Rocko 8-6

Doubles
1. Belsito/DuToit (W) d. Picci/Miller 8-1
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Canyadell/Duncan Addison 8-3
3. Jones/Giacomini (W) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-6
RECORDS: Wingate 8-3, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 2-5, 0-2 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Michela Verpelli (W) d. Erisa Onchi 6-2, 6-2
2. Claudia De Andreis (W) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
3. Chyi Lee (W) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2
4. Marisa Ostoja (W) d. Kristen Rocko 6-1, 6-2
5. Sydney Homan (W) d. Emily Corcoran 8-0
6. Meredith Lee (W) d. Kirsten Saltus 8-0

Doubles
1. Verpelli/M. Lee (W) d. Onchi/Wooldridge 8-3
2. De Andreis/Homan (W) d. Hirsch/Isabel Benoit 8-6
3. C. Lee/Oroma Womeodu (W) d. Rocko/Corcoran 8-4
RECORDS: Wingate 8-2, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 3-5, 0-2 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-13

Baseball @ Coker 11-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Softball @ Carson-Newman 8-7

Baseball @ Coker 8-5

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS