Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall at Tusuclum

17_WT_SaltusKristen

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. -- Catawba dropped a pair of South Atlantic Conference tennis matches to host Tusculum on Sunday afternoon at the Nichols Tennis Complex. Tusculum picked up a 6-3 win on the men’s side and topped the Catawba women 9-0. The Pioneer men improve to 10-4 overall and 1-2 in the SAC with the women moving to 13-0 and 3-0. The Catawba Indian men stand at 2-6 and 0-3 with the women dropping to 3-6 and 0-3.

Catawba’s men fell behind 3-0 after doubles, but fought back to split the six singles matches. Luci Picci won at #1 in straight sets as did Cason Hiers at #5. Ryen Reid won first and second set tiebreakers to claim his win at #3. He rallied from 5-1 down in set two to force the tiebreak.

The women were blanked by the Pioneers. Erisa Onchi went to three sets at #1 before losing a final super tiebreaker 11-9. Kirsten Saltus forced a tiebreak in her pro set at #6 before falling.

The tennis teams will next host Newberry in matches moved to Thursday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Luca Picci (C) d. Marco Meon 6-4, 6-2
2. Tomas Kmetko (T) d. Lucas Miller 6-3, 6-2
3. Ryen Reid (C) d. Yago Fernandez 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5)
4. Tashique Kader (T) d. Samuel Schwarz 6-3, 6-1
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Jorge Cervantes 6-4, 6-1
6. Gabriel Yaguar (T) d. Adam Rocko 7-5, 7-6 (7-3)

Doubles
1. Kader/Yaguar (T) d. Picci/Miller 8-6
2. Fernandez/Toby de Klerk (T) d. Reid/Hiers 8-4
3. Cervantes/Eduardo Munoz (T) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Tusculum 10-4, 1-2 SAC; Catawba 2-6, 0-3 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Katarina Majorova (T) d. Erisa Onchi 4-6, 6-1, 11-9
2. Franziska Funke (T) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-0, 6-1
3. Annie McCullough (T) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-2
4. Caitlin McCullough (T) d. Kristen Rocko 8-1
5. Africa Mota (T) d. Emily Corcoran 6-2, 6-2
6. Brittani Brooks (T) d. Kirsten Saltus 8-7 (7-2)

Doubles
1. A.McCullough/C.McCullough (T) d. Onchi/Wooldridge 8-6
2. Majorova/Funke (T) d. Hirsch/Isabel Benoit 8-1
3. Mota/Amber Lackey (T) d. Rocko/Corcoran 8-3
RECORDS: Tusculum 13-0, 3-0 SAC; Catawba 3-6, 0-3 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-13

Baseball @ Coker 11-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Softball @ Carson-Newman 8-7

Baseball @ Coker 8-5

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS