Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Drop Matches to Nationally-Ranked Queens

17_MT_ReidRyanBA

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- The Catawba tennis teams fell to nationally-ranked Queens on Tuesday in South Atlantic Conference tennis action at the Queens Sports Complex. The Queens men, ranked 28th, won 8-1 to improve to 4-3 overall and 3-1 in the SAC. Queens’ women are ranked 38th and moved to 9-1 and 5-0 after a 9-0 victory. The Catawba women fell to 3-8 and 0-5 with the men dropping to 2-8 and 0-5.

The lone point of the day for Catawba came at #2 doubles as Ryen Reid and Cason Hiers posted an 8-6 victory. In singles, Luca Picci, at #1, and Samuel Schwarz, at #5, took their matches to three sets before falling in super tiebreakers.

The tennis teams will host Anderson on Wednesday at 1 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
QUEENS 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Andor Vas (Q) d. Luca Picci 6-4, 5-7, 10-5
2. Julian Bosch (Q) d. Lucas Miller 6-3, 6-3
3. Agustin Aran Martin (Q) d. Ryen Reid 6-2, 6-3
4. Sebastian Meum (Q) d. Cason Hiers 6-4, 6-2
5. Kasper Rolfsen (Q) d. Samuel Schwarz 6-2, 3-6, 10-7
6. Joel Dunlap (Q) d. Adam Rocko 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
1. Bosch/Dunlap (Q) d. Picci/Miller 8-3
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Vas/Rolfsen 8-6
3. Martin/Meum (Q) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-3
RECORDS: Queens 4-3, 3-1 SAC; Catawba 2-8, 0-5 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
QUEENS 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Carlotta Nassi (Q) d. Erisa Onchi 6-1, 6-6, retired
2. Yana Fleyer (Q) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-3, 6-1
3. Caroline Nielsen (Q) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-0, 6-1
4. Sasha Davidzenka (Q) d. Kristen Rocko 6-2, 6-2
5. Hannah Lehfeldt (Q) d. Emily Corcoran 6-4, 6-0
6. Isabel Fornies (Q) d. Kirsten Saltus 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Nassi/Fornies (Q) d. Onchi/Wooldridge 8-2
2. Fleyer/Davidzenka (Q) d. Hirsch/Isabel Benoit 8-1
3. Nielsen/Lehfeldt (Q) d. Rocko/Corcoran 8-1
RECORDS: Queens 9-1, 5-0 SAC; Catawba 3-8, 0-5 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),
Tennis (W) @ Shaw, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Shaw, 2:00

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS