Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Drop Matches to Nationally-Ranked Queens

17_MT_ReidRyanBA

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- The Catawba tennis teams fell to nationally-ranked Queens on Tuesday in South Atlantic Conference tennis action at the Queens Sports Complex. The Queens men, ranked 28th, won 8-1 to improve to 4-3 overall and 3-1 in the SAC. Queens’ women are ranked 38th and moved to 9-1 and 5-0 after a 9-0 victory. The Catawba women fell to 3-8 and 0-5 with the men dropping to 2-8 and 0-5.

The lone point of the day for Catawba came at #2 doubles as Ryen Reid and Cason Hiers posted an 8-6 victory. In singles, Luca Picci, at #1, and Samuel Schwarz, at #5, took their matches to three sets before falling in super tiebreakers.

The tennis teams will host Anderson on Wednesday at 1 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
QUEENS 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Andor Vas (Q) d. Luca Picci 6-4, 5-7, 10-5
2. Julian Bosch (Q) d. Lucas Miller 6-3, 6-3
3. Agustin Aran Martin (Q) d. Ryen Reid 6-2, 6-3
4. Sebastian Meum (Q) d. Cason Hiers 6-4, 6-2
5. Kasper Rolfsen (Q) d. Samuel Schwarz 6-2, 3-6, 10-7
6. Joel Dunlap (Q) d. Adam Rocko 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
1. Bosch/Dunlap (Q) d. Picci/Miller 8-3
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Vas/Rolfsen 8-6
3. Martin/Meum (Q) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-3
RECORDS: Queens 4-3, 3-1 SAC; Catawba 2-8, 0-5 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
QUEENS 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Carlotta Nassi (Q) d. Erisa Onchi 6-1, 6-6, retired
2. Yana Fleyer (Q) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-3, 6-1
3. Caroline Nielsen (Q) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-0, 6-1
4. Sasha Davidzenka (Q) d. Kristen Rocko 6-2, 6-2
5. Hannah Lehfeldt (Q) d. Emily Corcoran 6-4, 6-0
6. Isabel Fornies (Q) d. Kirsten Saltus 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Nassi/Fornies (Q) d. Onchi/Wooldridge 8-2
2. Fleyer/Davidzenka (Q) d. Hirsch/Isabel Benoit 8-1
3. Nielsen/Lehfeldt (Q) d. Rocko/Corcoran 8-1
RECORDS: Queens 9-1, 5-0 SAC; Catawba 3-8, 0-5 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS