Golf (M)

Men's Golf Takes 10th at Tennessee River Rumble

18_MG_BurtonTreyICTee

LOUDON, Tenn. -- Catawba took 10th at the Tennessee River Rumble Men’s Golf Tournament, shooting a 311 on Tuesday’s second round to post a 621 total for the two rounds. Lincoln Memorial hosted the event at the 7,119-yard, par-72 Tennessee National Golf Club.

Carson-Newman came from 11 shots off the lead to capture the title with a score of 602 after a 291 total on Tuesday. LMU took second, two shots back, with Wingate third on 606.

Trey Burton finished fourth for Catawba. He carded a 76 in the second round to finish at 149. Dan Bradbury, of LMU, took medalist honors as he shot a one-under 71 to finish at 146. He bested Hillsdale’s Liam Purslow and Jake Headrick, of Carson-Newman, by two shots.

Catawba tees it up at the South Atlantic Conference Championships beginning on Sunday at the Cobbs Glen Golf Club in Anderson, S.C. The three-round tournament will conclude on Tuesday.

TENNESSEE RIVER RUMBLE
 1. Carson-Newman  311-291=602
 2. Lincoln Memorial 308-296=604
 3. Wingate 302-304=606
 4. King 300-308=608
 5. Young Harris 304-305=609
 6. Belmont Abbey 309-301=610
 7. Lenoir-Rhyne 317-296=613
 8. Mars Hill 311-308=619
 9. Brevard 303-317=620
10. CATAWBA 310-311=621
11. Walters State 319-304=623
12. Hillsdale 310-317=627
13. Belmont Abbey B 321-312=633
14. Tusculum 318-316=634
15. Lincoln Memorial B 327-317=644
16. Belmont Abbey C 341-360=701

Catawba finishers
 4. Trey Burton, 73-76=149
32. Tanner Bibey, 76-79=155
48. Tyler Mulkey, 81-77=158
54. Mack Sheppard, 80-79=159
77. Jesse Vensel, 88-80=168

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd., 1:00Stats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 13-1 WVideoStats
Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd., 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS