Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Drop Matches at Coker

17_MT_RockoAdamFall1

HARTSVILLE, S.C. -- Catawba fell to host Coker in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at the Coker Tennis Courts. The Cobra men won 8-1 to improve to 11-9 overall and 4-5 in the SAC. The women claimed a 5-4 decision in moving to 7-10 and 2-7. Catawba’s men go to 6-10 and 3-7 and the women to 5-12 and 1-9.

Catawba’s women fell behind 3-0 after doubles, falling in a tiebreaker at #1. Erisa Onchi, Sophie Hirsch, Olivia Wooldridge and Kristen Rocko fought back to win singles at the top four flights, but Coker claimed wins at #5 and #6 to get the win.

Adam Rocko picked up the lone point for Catawba’s men. He won a pro set at #6 singles. The Indians lost #1 and #3 singles in three sets.

The tennis teams close out their seasons at home on Thursday as they host Shaw at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
COKER 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Mark Watt (COK) d. Luca Picci  7-5, 1-6, 7-5
2. Hunter Horton (COK) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-1
3. Felix Schweyer (COK) d. Ryen Reid  6-7 (6-8), 7-5, 10-8
4. Henrik Hellbe (COK) d. Cason Hiers  6-4, 6-4
5. Justus Lehman (COK) d. Samuel Schwarz 8-7 (9-7)
6. Adam Rocko (CAT) d. Dominic Allan 8-2

Doubles
1. Watt/Hellbe (COK) d. Picci/Miller 8-3
2. Horton/Lehman (COK) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Schweyer/Allan (COK) d. Schwarz/Rocko 8-4
RECORDS: Coker 11-9, 4-5 SAC; Catawba 6-10, 3-7 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
COKER 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (CAT) d. Jennifer Mezei 6-4, 6-3
2. Sophie Hirsch (CAT) d. Suzanna Mickey 6-4, 6-3
3. Olivia Wooldridge (CAT) d. Jennifer Ruetten 6-3, 6-4
4. Kristen Rocko (CAT) d. Julia Sorrells  6-0, 6-2
5. Charlotte Clarke (COK) d. Emily Corcoran 6-0, 6-0
6. Jenna Gainey (COK) d. Kirsten Saltus  6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

Doubles
1. Mezei/Mickey (COK) d. Onchi/Wooldridge 8-7 (8-6)
2. Ruetten/Sorrells (COK) d. Hirsch/Rocko 8-6
3. Clarke/Gainey (COK) d. Corcoran/Saltus 8-3
RECORDS: Coker 7-10, 2-7 SAC; Catawba 5-12, 1-9 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS