Track/Field

Mercer And Swepson Take Event Wins at Phoenix Inv. T&F Meet

18_TKI_MercerHannahSAC

ELON, N.C. -- Catawba competed in the Phoenix Invitational Track and Field Meet at Elon’s Robertson’s Track and Field Complex on Saturday. Michal Swepson and Hannah Mercer highlighted the day for Catawba as each claimed a win. Swepson won again in the 3000 meter steeplechase, while Mercer claimed the win in the 3000 meters. Catawba posted nine season best performances at the meet.

Catawba will compete on Thursday and Friday at the South Atlantic Conference Championships being held at the Belk Track on the campus of Johnson C. Smith University in Charlotte, N.C.

CATAWBA RESULTS - PHONEIX INVITATIONAL
100M
Men: Evan Wimbish, 21st (11.55)

110M HURDLES
Men: AJ Meadows, 17th (19.65) SB

200M
Men: Evan Wimbish, 27th (23.40)

Women: Taylor Marshall, 26th (29.21)

400M
Men: Rontrel Felton, 15th (52.20)

Women: Taylor Marshall, 12th (1:05.31)

800M
Men: tom Joyce, 5th (1:55.74) SB

Women: Abbie Adams, 9th (2:22.57) SB
Lexie Petty, 17th (2:38.94)
Jordan Hunt, 18th (2:38.96)

1500M
Men: Henry Brenner, 19th (4:30.79)

Women: Lea Hartwig, 13th (5:11.46)
Jordan Hunt, 20th (5:33.61)

3000M
Men: Kyle Rhodes, 4th (9:09.22)
Curtis Carmack, 6th (9:16.82)
Austin Snide, 9th (9:21.21)
Drew Lake, 10th (9:35.03)

Women: Hannah Mercer, 1st (10:40.85) SB
Nikki Elminowski, 7th (11:24.21)
Paula Sellers, 10th (11:38.14)
Christina D’Amelio, 11th (12:15.73)

3000M STEEPLECHASE
Men: Michal Swepson, 1st (10:09.47) SB

4x400M RELAY
Men: 8th (3:53.93) SB - Ethan Bemis, Rontrel Felton, Tom Joyce & Evan Wimbish

HIGH JUMP
Men: Jai Morrow, 13th (1.71m) SB

SHOT PUT
Men: Elyjah Thomas, 15th (10.81m)

Women: Jhalisa Bell, 28th (8.87m) SB
Heidi Mueller, 29th (8.51m)

DISCUS
Men: Elyjah Thomas, 16th (36.85)
AJ Meadows, 30th (24.79)

Women: Heidi Mueller, 28th (27.34m) SB
Jhalisa Bell, 31st (20.70m)

HAMMER
Women: Samiyah Rasheed, 27th (28.46m)

JAVELIN
Men: AJ Meadows, 14th (31.30m)

Women: Samiyah Rasheed, 20th (10.50m)

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament), 1:30VideoStats
Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament), 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals), 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament) 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS