Swimming

Swimming Opens BMC Championships

21_SWIM_BMCDay1

FORT MILL, S.C. -- Catawba began action at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Thursday at the Fort Mill YMCA Complex. Catawba, with a limited squad is sixth in the team standings. The Championships will continue through Sunday.

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Allie Workman swam a personal best in the 1000 free
· Berta Vidal Carnero had a personal best in the 200 IM C Final
· Alyssa Rhein had a personal best in the 200 IM prelims
· Oryan Malul had a personal best in the 50 free C Final
· Daimond Mosley had a personal best in the 50 free prelims

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Joao Miranda had a seasons best in the 1000 free
· Kyle Rock had a personal best in the 1000 free
· Ofek Malul had a seasons best in the 50 free C Final
· Scott Emerson had a personal best in the 50 free prelims
· Leon Heiermann had a personal best in a 1000 free time trail which was the 8th fastest in school history


Thursday Results
200 Medley Relay
Women
5. 1:52.88 (Berta Vidal Carnero, Alyssa Rhein, Oryan Malul, Diamond Mosley)


1000 free
Women
20. Allie Workman, 11:45.95 PB

Men
14. Joao Miranda, 9:43.65 SB
19. Kyle Rock, 10:28.52 PB


200 IM
Women
Prelims
19. Berta Vidal Carnero, 2:14.28 q PB
23. Alyssa Rhein, 2:18.67 q PB
C Final
20. Vidal Carnero, 2:13.55 PB
22. Rhein, 2:18.69


50 free
Women
Prelims
20. Oryan Malul, 25.60 q PB
21. Diamond Mosley, 25.66 q PB
C Final
18. Oryan Malul, 25.43 PB
21. Diamond Mosley, 25.78

Men
Prelims
19. Ofek Malul, 21.72 q SB
20. Gatlin Saylors, 21.98 q
22. Scott Emerson, 22.53 q PB
C Final
18. Ofek Malul, 21.35 SB
20. Gatlin Saylors, 21.86
24. Scott Emerson, 22.86


200 free relay
Men
6. 1:26.83 (Ofek Malul, Scott Emerson, Joao Miranda, Gatlin Saylors)


Time Trials
Men’s 1000 free
Leon Heiermann, 9:37.70 PB


Team Scores
Women - Through Event 10
1. Queens 489.5
2. Wingate 429.5
3. Carson-Newman 368
4. Lenoir Rhyne 194
5. Mars Hill 121
6. Catawba 74

Men - Through Event 10
1. Queens 492.5
2. Wingate 400
3. Carson-Newman 348.5
4. Lenoir Rhyne 231
5. Mars Hill 124
6. Catawba 80

Today's Events

No events scheduled until May 25

Calendar

«February 2022»
12
February 2

Basketball (W) QUEENS 99-73

Basketball (M) QUEENS 67-76

3
February 3

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 2-13

4
February 4

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 6-7

5
February 5

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2) 

Lacrosse (W) BELMONT ABBEY 5-10

Baseball @ Lynn 2-6

6
February 6

Baseball @ Barry 19-13

Lacrosse (M) FLORIDA SOUTHERN 5-21

Tennis (M) ANDERSON 0-7

Tennis (W) ANDERSON 0-7

7
February 7

Basketball (W) WINGATE 60-65

89
February 9

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 61-69

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 84-94

10
February 10

Swimming at BMC Conference Championships 

Tennis (W) @ Erskine 2-5

11
February 11

Swimming at BMC Conference Championships 

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) BELMONT ABBEY 5-2

Tennis (M) BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

12
February 12

Swimming at BMC Conference Championships 

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2) 

Lacrosse (W) SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 10-3

Baseball SHIPPENSBURG 6-5

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 7-18

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 56-52

Baseball SHIPPENSBURG 2-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 64-68

13
February 13

Swimming at BMC Conference Championships 

Baseball SHIPPENSBURG 4-0

Softball USC AIKEN 9-8

Softball USC AIKEN 9-4

14
February 14

Golf (W) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate - (Golf Club at South Hampton) 13th of 17

15
February 15

Golf (W) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate - (Golf Club at South Hampton) 13th of 17

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

16
February 16

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 68-54

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 64-76

17
February 17

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-11

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 4-12

18
February 18

Baseball #6 COLUMBUS STATE 0-2

19
February 19

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 16-12

Softball MOUNT OLIVE 0-10

Tennis (M) @ Francis Marion 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Francis Marion 1-6

Basketball (W) ANDERSON 58-46

Softball MOUNT OLIVE 0-7

Baseball #6 COLUMBUS STATE 6-4

Basketball (M) ANDERSON 87-81

20
February 20

Baseball #6 COLUMBUS STATE 5-7

Softball LE MOYNE 2-8

Softball LE MOYNE 2-6

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Hilton Head - Day 1 (Jones Course at Palmetto Dunes) 

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 87-45

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 69-70

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Battle at Hilton Head - Day 2 (Jones Course at Palmetto Dunes) T12th of 17

Baseball @ Coker 9-1

Beach Volleyball at Saint Andrews 4-1

Beach Volleyball at Saint Andrews 2-2

23
February 23

Baseball BARTON 6-3

Lacrosse (M) BARTON 11-12

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan (Postponed) 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 79-67

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan (Postponed) 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) WINGATE 73-79

2425
February 25

Swimming at ECAC Championships 

Softball MILLERSVILLE 9-7

Baseball @ #18 North Georgia 3-2

Softball MILLERSVILLE 8-3

26
February 26

Swimming at ECAC Championships 

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1) 

Golf (W) Bright's Creek Women's Intercollegiate 7th of 7

Beach Volleyball vs. Stevenson 1-4

Tennis (W) LEES-McRAE 4-3

Tennis (M) LEES-McRAE 1-6

Beach Volleyball vs. UNC-Wilmington 0-4

Softball @ Barton 0-13

Basketball (W) @ UVA Wise 59-75

Softball @ Barton 0-7

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 15-7

Baseball @ #18 North Georgia 0-2

Basketball (M) @ UVA Wise 92-89

27
February 27

Swimming at ECAC Championships 

Golf (W) Bright's Creek Women's Intercollegiate 7th of 7

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 2) 7th

Beach Volleyball vs. Stevenson 0-4

Beach Volleyball vs. UNC-Wilmington 0-4

Baseball @ #18 North Georgia 8-9

28
February 28

Golf (M) @ Spring Bulldog Clash - Day 1 (Caledonia Golf & Fish Club) 

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS