Swimming

Swimming Earns Three B Final Swims at BMC Championships on Friday

18_SWIM_MalulOryanUNCW

FORT MILL, S.C. -- Catawba continued action at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Friday at the Fort Mill YMCA Complex. Three ladies qualified for B Finals. Oryan Malul finished 14th in the 100 fly and Berta Vidal Carnero was 14th in the 400 IM. Alyssa Rhein placed 16th in the 400 IM. The Championships will continue through Sunday.

WOMEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Oryan Malul swam a personal best and the ninth best all-time time in the 100 fly
· Daimond Mosley had a personal best in the 100 fly C Final
· Berta Vidal Carnero had a personal best in the 400 IM prelim
· Alyssa Rhein had a personal best in the 400 IM C Final

MEN'S TOP PERFORMERS:
· Ofek Malul had a seasons best in the 100 fly
· Kyle Rock had a personal best in the 400 IM
· Joao Miranda had a seasons best in the 200 free prelims
· Leon Heiermann had a personal best in a 200 free prelims


Friday Results

100 fly
Women
Prelims
15. Oryan Malul, 59:25 q PB
22. Diamond Mosley, 1:02.72 q PB
B Final
14. Malul, 59:46
C Final
22. Mosley, 1:00.98 PB
 
Men
Prelims
26. Ofek Malul, 54.70 SB


400 IM
Women
Prelims
13. Berta Vidal Carnero, 4:44.78 q PB
16. Alyssa Rhein, 4:55.04 q
B Final
14. Vidal Carnero, 4:45.32
16. Rhein, 4:51.50 PB

Men
Prelims
19. Kyle Rock, 4:40.26 q PB
C Final
18. Rock, 4:30.84 PB


200 free
Women
Prelims
29. Allie Workman, 2:05.91

Men
Prelims
22. Joao Miranda, 1:45.25 q SB
23. Leon Heiermann, 1:47.05 q PB
26. Gatlin Saylors, 1:52.22
C Final
19. Miranda, 1:43.69 SB
23. Heiermann, 1:47.60


Team Scores
Women - Through Event 18
1. Queens 893.5
2. Wingate 777.5
3. Carson-Newman 680
4. Lenoir Rhyne 341
5. Mars Hill 198
6. Catawba 117

Men - Through Event 18
1. Queens 923
2. Wingate 842
3. Carson-Newman 605.5
4. Lenoir Rhyne 366.5
5. Mars Hill 185
6. Catawba 95

                             #####

Today's Events

No events scheduled until May 25

Calendar

«February 2022»
12
February 2

Basketball (W) QUEENS 99-73

Basketball (M) QUEENS 67-76

3
February 3

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 2-13

4
February 4

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 6-7

5
February 5

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2) 

Lacrosse (W) BELMONT ABBEY 5-10

Baseball @ Lynn 2-6

6
February 6

Baseball @ Barry 19-13

Lacrosse (M) FLORIDA SOUTHERN 5-21

Tennis (M) ANDERSON 0-7

Tennis (W) ANDERSON 0-7

7
February 7

Basketball (W) WINGATE 60-65

89
February 9

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 61-69

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 84-94

10
February 10

Swimming at BMC Conference Championships 

Tennis (W) @ Erskine 2-5

11
February 11

Swimming at BMC Conference Championships 

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) BELMONT ABBEY 5-2

Tennis (M) BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

12
February 12

Swimming at BMC Conference Championships 

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2) 

Lacrosse (W) SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 10-3

Baseball SHIPPENSBURG 6-5

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 7-18

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 56-52

Baseball SHIPPENSBURG 2-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 64-68

13
February 13

Swimming at BMC Conference Championships 

Baseball SHIPPENSBURG 4-0

Softball USC AIKEN 9-8

Softball USC AIKEN 9-4

14
February 14

Golf (W) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate - (Golf Club at South Hampton) 13th of 17

15
February 15

Golf (W) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate - (Golf Club at South Hampton) 13th of 17

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

16
February 16

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 68-54

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 64-76

17
February 17

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-11

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 4-12

18
February 18

Baseball #6 COLUMBUS STATE 0-2

19
February 19

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 16-12

Softball MOUNT OLIVE 0-10

Tennis (M) @ Francis Marion 1-6

Tennis (W) @ Francis Marion 1-6

Basketball (W) ANDERSON 58-46

Softball MOUNT OLIVE 0-7

Baseball #6 COLUMBUS STATE 6-4

Basketball (M) ANDERSON 87-81

20
February 20

Baseball #6 COLUMBUS STATE 5-7

Softball LE MOYNE 2-8

Softball LE MOYNE 2-6

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Hilton Head - Day 1 (Jones Course at Palmetto Dunes) 

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 87-45

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 69-70

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Battle at Hilton Head - Day 2 (Jones Course at Palmetto Dunes) T12th of 17

Baseball @ Coker 9-1

Beach Volleyball at Saint Andrews 4-1

Beach Volleyball at Saint Andrews 2-2

23
February 23

Baseball BARTON 6-3

Lacrosse (M) BARTON 11-12

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan (Postponed) 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 79-67

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan (Postponed) 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) WINGATE 73-79

2425
February 25

Swimming at ECAC Championships 

Softball MILLERSVILLE 9-7

Baseball @ #18 North Georgia 3-2

Softball MILLERSVILLE 8-3

26
February 26

Swimming at ECAC Championships 

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1) 

Golf (W) Bright's Creek Women's Intercollegiate 7th of 7

Beach Volleyball vs. Stevenson 1-4

Tennis (W) LEES-McRAE 4-3

Tennis (M) LEES-McRAE 1-6

Beach Volleyball vs. UNC-Wilmington 0-4

Softball @ Barton 0-13

Basketball (W) @ UVA Wise 59-75

Softball @ Barton 0-7

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 15-7

Baseball @ #18 North Georgia 0-2

Basketball (M) @ UVA Wise 92-89

27
February 27

Swimming at ECAC Championships 

Golf (W) Bright's Creek Women's Intercollegiate 7th of 7

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 2) 7th

Beach Volleyball vs. Stevenson 0-4

Beach Volleyball vs. UNC-Wilmington 0-4

Baseball @ #18 North Georgia 8-9

28
February 28

Golf (M) @ Spring Bulldog Clash - Day 1 (Caledonia Golf & Fish Club) 

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS