FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
CATAWBA COLLEGE SPORTS INFORMATION
Friday, January 6, 2012

THREE EARN HANSON ALL-REGION FOOTBALL HONORS

BROOOKFIELD, IL – Catawba placed three players on the Don Hansen Football Committee’s All-Super Region 2 football team.  Freshman CJ Barksdale (Simpsonville, SC/Hillcrest HS) was a second team selection on defense, while senior Lakeem Perry (Louisburg, NC/Louisburg HS) and junior Jumal Rolle (Wilson, NC/Beddingfield HS) were third team choices on defense.

Barksdale made an immediate impact on the defensive line for Catawba in his initial campaign.  He was credited with 53 total tackles, including a team-best 10 and half for losses.  Among those stops for losses were four sacks.  Barksdale also forced a fumble and recovered three.

Perry capped off a stellar career with a team-high 108 tackles from his linebacker position.  Had one sack and six and half stops for losses.  Perry picked off one pass and recovered two fumbles.  Rolle, a cornerback, had two of the team’s five interceptions on the season and broke up an additional 12 aerials.  He was credited with 30 tackles on the year.

First Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Micah Davis 6-2 200 SR Delta State Wesson, Miss.
FB Isaiah Whitaker 5-10 195 FR-RS Lenoir-Rhyne Salisbury, N.C.
RB David Carter 5-10 225 JR Morehouse Marietta, Ga.
RB Jonas Randolph 5-10 185 SR Mars Hill Daleville, Ala.
WR Raphael Amey 6-1 185 SR Kentucky State Dumfries, Va.
WR Chris Bowden 6-2 190 JR Wingate Forsyth, Ga.
WR Mo William 5-7 144 JR North Alabama Atlanta, Ga.
TE Josh Crumpton 6-3 245 SR Mars Hill Pickens, S.C.
AP Denarius Appling 5-7 140 SO West Georgia Griffin, Ga.
C Darrell Leopold 6-2 305 SR Delta State Laurel, Miss.
OG Edmund Kugbila 6-4 368 JR Valdosta State Lawrenceville, Ga.
OG Kyle Thornton 6-4 345 SR North Alabama Dallas, Texas
OT Tyler Hodgson 6-6 275 SR Mars Hill Woodstock, Ga.
OT Chandler Rearden 6-1 265 SR Lenoir-Rhyne Greenwood, S.C.
PK Colin Corpe 6-2 180 SR Lenoir-Rhyne Ocala, Fla.

First Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Zeke Andrews 6-0 260 SR Carson-Newman Eastman, Ga.
DE Terrence Smith 6-6 240 SR Tusculum Riverdale, Ga.
DE Darel Strong 6-4 250 SR Clark Atlanta Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
DG/DT Jeremy Hall 6-0 269 SO Stillman Montgomery, Ala.
DG/DT Robbie Mayers 6-3 285 SR Delta State Laurel, Miss.
LB Marcus Dowtin 6-2 226 SR North Alabama Upper Marlboro, Md. 
LB Jamarkus Gaskins 6-2 217 SR Albany State Tifton, Ga.
LB Deon Lacey 6-2 208 JR West Alabama Brighton, Ala.
LB Prince Simunyu 6-1 230 SR Brevard Wake Forest, N.C.
S Harrison Dreiling 5-11 193 SR Valdosta State Augusta, Ga.
S Rashad McRae 5-10 195 SR Albany State Douglas, Ga.
CB Dominique Davenport 5-10 180 SR Delta State Baldwyn, Miss.
CB Justin Oliver 6-1 190 JR Morehouse Pennsauken, N.J.
P Marquette King 6-1 191 SR Fort Valley State Macon, Ga.
RS Janoris Jenkins 5-10 183 SR North Alabama Pahokee, Fla.

Second Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Lee Chapple 6-1 190 SR North Alabama Alpharetta, Ga.
QB Willy Korn 6-2 201 SR North Greenville Lyman, S.C.
FB Jake Woerner 6-1 220 FR Brevard Tiger, Ga.
RB Travis Daniels 5-10 205 SR North Carolina-Pembroke Washington, N.C.
RB Matthew Willis 5-8 205 JR West Alabama Collins, Miss.
WR Rashaad Carter 6-3 205 SR Tusculum Stone Mountain, Ga.
WR Chance Dennis 6-3 200 SR Delta State Houston, Texas
WR Deonte Gist 5-9 175 SR Tusculum Wellford, S.C.
WR Christopher Slaughter 6-3 170 JR Fort Valley State Fort Valley, Ga.
TE Brandon Ellington 6-5 235 SO Wingate Wilmington, N.C.
TE Jovan Washington 6-1 211 SR Kentucky State Cleveland, Ohio
AP Brandon Lucas 5-8 181 JR Delta State Covington, Ga.
C Jamie Dixon 6-1 265 SR North Alabama Muscle Shoals, Ala.
OG Nick Allison 6-4 290 FR-RS Mars Hill Asheville, N.C.
OG Jessie Mitchell 6-3 345 SR Kentucky State East St. Louis, Ill.
OT Mike Arndt 6-4 290 SR Wingate Matthews, N.C.
OT Ryan Schraeder 6-7 319 JR Valdosta State Wichita, Kan.
OT Mesh Wokomaty 6-6 308 JR Valdosta State Dallas, Ga.
PK Davis Brackett 6-9 172 JR West Georgia Marietta, Ga.

Second Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Kyle Hurt 6-4 265 SR Lane Memphis, Tenn.
DE Mark Hoskins 6-2 280 SR Delta State Louisville, Miss.
DE Kevin Johnson 6-3 215 SR Mars Hill Valdosta, Ga.
DG/DT Chigbo Anunoby 6-6 300 SR Morehouse Jefferson City, Mo.
DG/DT CJ Barksdale 6-2 250 FR Catawba Simpsonville, S.C.
DG/DT Lawrence Virgil 6-3 286 SO Valdosta State Quitman, Ga.
LB Courtney Daniels 6-0 227 SR Fort Valley State Eatonton, Ga.
LB Apollo Stretch 6-2 245 JR Newberry Columbia, S.C.
LB Ixavier Triplett 6-1 225 SO Delta State Hillsboro, Miss.
LB Fred Williams 6-3 230 JR North Carolina-Pembroke Fayetteville, N.C.
S Tyren Futch 6-0 200 JR Lane Indianapolis, Ind.
S Michael Green 6-0 175 SO Lenoir-Rhyne Kingsland, Ga.
S Tyrell Kinder 5-10 162 FR Miles Jackson, Ala.
S Jamarius Robinson 5-11 194 SR North Greenville Edgemoor, S.C.
CB Marvin James 5-9 175 FR-RS Mars Hill Macon, Ga.
CB Janoris Jenkins 5-10 183 SR North Alabama Pahokee, Fla.
CB Dwight Tillman 5-11 190 SR Delta State Baltimore, Md.
P Andrew Jones 6-0 185 JR Delta State Madison, Miss.
P Eric Watts 6-4 220 SR Brevard Powhatan, Va.
P Jack Fulford 5-10 226 SR Valdosta State Waycross, Ga.
P Ronnie Partridge 5-10 180 SR Stillman Ridge Spring, S.C.
RS DeMario Barber 5-9 185 SR Fort Valley State Ashburn, Ga.

Third Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Luke Charles 6-1 205 SO North Carolina-Pembroke Murphy, N.C.
RB Nate Inman 5-10 215 SR Carson-Newman Fitzgerald, Ga.
RB Teryan Rucker 5-8 180 SO North Greenville Gainsville, Ga.
WR Dimitri Holmes 5-10 165 FR Mars Hill Athens, Ga.
WR Tristan Purifoy 6-0 185 SR North Alabama Hanceville, Ala.
WR Ronnie Tubbs 6-3 180 JR Albany State Yazoo City, Miss.
WR Gerald Worsham 5-9 186 SR West Alabama Birmingham, Ala.
WR Freddie Martino, Jr. 6-0 193 SO North Greenville North, S.C.
TE Cody Harrington 6-5 250 SR North Carolina-Pembroke Garner, N.C.
AP Kelvin Jeter 5-7 155 SO Brevard Gastonia, N.C.
C Chase Gamble 6-3 280 SR Newberry Dallas, N.C.
C Marlon Jones 5-11 300 JR Morehouse Powder Springs, Ga.
OG Andy Nations 6-6 347 JR West Alabama Pascagoula, Miss.
OG Chase Sherman 6-4 285 SR Delta State D’Iberville, Miss.
OT Kendall Hunter 6-6 338 JR Delta State Mound Bayou, Miss.
OT Lamar Young 6-5 305 JR Delta State Jonesboro, Ga.
PK Taylor Baskett 5-11 205 SR North Carolina-Pembroke Fayetteville, N.C.

Third Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Justin Blash 6-5 300 JR Albany State Alma, Ga.
DE Anthony Daniels 6-3 295 SR Delta State Detroit, Mich.
DE Josh Lewis 6-5 234 SR West Alabama Northport, Ala.
DE Emanuel Williams 6-3 230 SR Fort Valley State Baxley, Ga.
DG/DT Cedric Hall 6-4 250 SR North Alabama Carthage, Miss.
DG/DT Jamaa Massaline 6-0 260 SR Benedict Sebring, Fla.
DG/DT Mark Smith 6-2 290 SR North Greenville Greer, S.C.
LB Demetrius Green 5-11 190 JR Lenoir-Rhyne Cedartown, Ga.
LB Cory Jones 6-2 240 JR Lane Compton, Calif.
LB Lakeem Perry 6-0 225 SR Catawba Louisburg, N.C.
LB Rudy Cabral 6-3 230 JR Mars Hill Fairview, N.C.
S Ricky Johnson 6-1 200 SR Fort Valley State Atlanta, Ga.
S Nick Rosamonda 6-1 212 SR North Greenville Debary, Fla.
CB Jereme Green 5-10 190 SR North Greenville Charleston, S.C.
CB Isaiah Johnson 5-11 210 JR North Greenville Fort Lawn, S.C.
CB Matt Pierce 5-10 198 JR Valdosta State New Orleans, La.
CB Jumal Rolle 6-0 185 JR Catawba Wilson, N.C.
RS Michael Green 6-0 175 SO Lenoir-Rhyne Kingsland, Ga.