Athletics

Sports Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

2019

2019 Catawba College Sports Hall of Fame Inductees
The Catawba College Sports Hall of Fame inducted five new members in its Class of 2019 during a dinner ceremony on November 15, marking the Hall of Fame's 42nd anniversary. New inductees include Maher Atta '92, Paige Haverty Stalcup '06, Radell Lockhart '00, Melissa Schiffel Price '02 and David Thomas '08.
VIDEO | Read More

Past Inductions


Hall of Fame History

The Catawba College Sports Hall of Fame was founded in 1977 and includes 189 members (as of November 2019). Each member's name is followed by a graduation year, or for coaches, the years associated with Catawba College. To nominate someone for the Hall of Fame please fill out this NOMINATION FORM.


Inducted 2019
Maher Atta '92
Paige Haverty Stalcup '06
Radell Lockhart '00
Melissa Schiffel Price '02
David Thomas '08
Inducted 2017
Mike Delabar '02
Adrian Whitley Gantt '98
Bill Griffin '71
Danyel Locklear Jolicoeur '04
Luke Samples '05
Inducted 2015
Jim Tomsula '90
Jim Gantt '89
Mike Reynolds '70
Art Wade '98
Inducted 2014
Joey Boley '95
Catey Conner '01
Robert Hampton '38
Nick Means '03
Allen Simmons '77
Inducted 2013
Heath Bost '95
Charla Doss Hill '91
Stephanie McCormick '94
Red Richardson '49
Nick Sabol '98
Inducted 2012
John D. Coble '52
Scherrie A. Dalton '98
Gregory K. Payne '98
Bill H. Wilhelm '57
Inducted 2011
Dwayne Brewington '82
Lonnie Chandler '63
Tony DiPaolo '59
Monte Jackson Turner '94
Inducted 2010
Reid Bradshaw '67
David Bennett
Kevin Sloan '88
Jowita Sokolowska '97
Inducted 2009
Henry Bernhardt '50
Randy Brown '89
Todd Lipe '91
Tom Sexton '79
Selena Wilkes Tory '96
Marvin Moore '99
Inducted 2008
Ginger Hamric
Herman Helms '48
Charlie Little '64
Joe Popp '52
Tracey Scruggs '90

Inducted 2007
Rodney Goodine '91
Allison Ankerson Makovec '95
Martin Smith '65
Jack Ward '51
Inducted 2006
Earl B. Lentz '56
Amy Price-Peters '94
Robert C. Rathbun '76
Clyde L. Walker '51
Inducted 2005
James Brown '74 (d)
Thomas Ferland '86
Angela Harbour Mayfield '93
Mike Warfield '91
Inducted 2004
Brian Boltz '90
Joyce Robinson '91
Julian 'Duke' Thompson '41
Curtis Walker '93
Inducted 2003
Jim Bucher '77
Andre Godfrey '92
J.W. 'Lefty' Lisk '44
Jan Armfield Shields '73
Inducted 2002
Cy Alexander '75
Ed Fowler '85
Leslie Bradway Poteat '90
Richard H. Smith '56
Inducted 2001
Anne Marie Contesti '90
Gary S. Kochman '70
Bill E. Peeler '54
Richard C. Snyder '56
Inducted 2000
Ronald H. Adams '76
William B. Frazer '62
Keith D. Henry '89
Maureen Stern O'Neal '90
Inducted 1999
Lisa Kearns-Ball '88
Charles A. Beatty '84
Donald M. Davis Jr. '74
Horace E. Medford '61
David T. Snyder '68
Richard N. Williams '57
Inducted 1998
Tom C. Childress '64
Ronald L. Crouse '64
Gene K. Fleming '58
Vernon G. Price Jr. '49
C. David Robbins '66
Debra Book Shelton '71
Inducted 1997
William D. Billings '50
Elaine Jordon Blair '74
L. Drew Buie '69
S. Leon Burleson '68
Frank 'Dutch' Meyer
Herman Miles '78
Inducted 1996
David L. Campbell '66
Patricia C. Domer '73
Mark A. Simpson '84
Homer M. Thompson '51
Inducted 1995
Bryan M. Applefield '66
Wilbert V. Campagna '58
Garland S. Davis '70
Patricia Rice Whitley
Inducted 1994
Jane Thomas Anderson '51
Benjamin F. Callahan '80
Eric K. Harris '78
Robert L. Linder '52
Inducted 1993
Larry M. Beightol '64
R. Dwayne Grant '82
Gerald M. Whisenhunt '60
Nan Stauffer Whitley '74
Inducted 1992
None

Inducted 1991
Harry Dinges '37
William L. Guy '38
Charles J. Lynn '73
Ronald L. Nicewonger '64
Larry J. Taylor '52
Inducted 1990
Michael W. Dickens '72
F. Larrell Forbis '62
Lester E. Gardner '50
Steven Kim Smith '76
Inducted 1989
Gene F. Appler '65
Keith D. DeVantier '77
Robert B. Flynn '60
Robert J. Gore '50
Inducted 1988
William J. Bailey '73
Leo G. Morgan '41
William J. Rendleman '40
Jean E. Worthington '62
Inducted 1987
Anthony M. Georgiana '47
Donald C. Hanley '47
Woodrow S. Helfrich '59
Richard J. Rendleman '41
Inducted 1986
Martin L. Barnes '48
Harold W. Carter '56
C. Doug Chalk '60
Arliss E. Claar '49
William A. Greene '49
Alfred L. Johnson '64
Jerry L. Maye '65
Robert E. Pearson '35
Gregory W. Singleton '74
Capt. James Whitener '32
Inducted 1985
Larry P. Graham '51
Byron C. 'Jack' Taylor '48
Bill W. England '54
Earl B. Ruth
Inducted 1984
Ray Oxendine '62
David M. Taylor '73
Ralph E. Wilson '49
J. Harvey Stratton '54
Inducted 1983
Dwight Durante '74
Talmadge 'Ike' Hill '70
Edward L. Koontz '68
John P. Scott '67
Inducted 1982
Albert H. Gudger '48
M.M. Richards '41
William Speacht '49
T.W. Summersett '30
Inducted 1981
William C. Briggs '40
Robert C. Lee '53
Samuel A. Moir
Harold Vann '36
Inducted 1980
Carroll W. Bowen '46
Harold W. Bowen '46
Joseph S. Ferebee '42
Gerald K. Husser, Sr. '65
Inducted 1979
Andrew C. Appanaitis, Sr. '34
Edwin J. Garland '36
Col. Louis A. Green '42
M. Lee Spears '49
Inducted 1978
Vernon A. Benson '45
M. Lamar Dorton '48
David E. Faust
Enoch A. Goodman '38
Joseph B. Oxendine '52
Frank B. 'Bucky' Pope III '64
Gilmer G. Robinson '33
Carlton E. 'Pete' Stout '58
Inducted 1977
Charles N. Clark '40
Donald E. Fuoss '47
Dwight W. Holshouser '43
Ralph E. Kesler '33
Gordon A. Kirkland
W. Ellis Meehan '37
Daniel Witmer '34
Raymond W. Yagiello '47


Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point),

Calendar

«March 2021»
1
March 1

Basketball (W) LIMESTONE (Quarterfinal - SAC Tourn.) 81-60

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum (Quarterfinals - SAC Tourn.) 70-93

2
March 2

Tennis (W) @ Mars HIll 6-1

Tennis (M) @ Mars HIll 4-3

Baseball UNC PEMBROKE 12-7

Lacrosse (W) LIMESTONE 4-14

3
March 3

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-10

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-3

4
March 4

Basketball (W) @ Tusculum (Semifinals - SAC Tourn.) 53-60

Soccer (W) BELMONT ABBEY (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

5
March 5

Baseball COKER 13-1

Baseball COKER 18-5

6
March 6

Tennis (W) LEES-McRAE 5-2

Tennis (M) LEES-McRAE 3-4

Lacrosse (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 20-7

Baseball COKER 2-1

Softball ANDERSON 4-2

Lacrosse (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 10-14

Baseball COKER 12-2

Softball ANDERSON 0-5

7
March 7

Tennis (M) @ Chowan 5-0

Tennis (W) @ Chowan 3-4

Soccer (M) COKER 0-0

8
March 8

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point) 

9
March 9

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

Softball @ Mars Hill noon

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Softball @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 7 p.m.

10
March 10

Baseball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) LIMESTONE 7 p.m.

11
March 11

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7:30 p.m.

12
March 12

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Regional)

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

13
March 13

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Opener

Softball @ Carson-Newman noon

Tennis (M) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Volleyball UVA WISE 5 p.m.

14
March 14

Tennis (W) @ Southern Wesleyan 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) QUEENS (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

15
March 15

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 1 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Soccer (W) COKER 4 p.m.

16
March 16

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 2 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Baseball BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

17
March 17

Softball TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball TUSCULUM 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) LANDER 4 p.m.

Volleyball NEWBERRY 7 p.m.

18
March 18

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 2 p.m.

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 4 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

19
March 19

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 1

Volleyball ANDERSON 6 p.m.

20
March 20

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 2

Softball @ Limestone noon

Football NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA Wise 3 p.m.

2122
March 22

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Baseball NORTH GEORGIA 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

24
March 24

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) WINGATE 7 p.m.

25
March 25

Softball BARTON 1 p.m.

Softball BARTON 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

26
March 26

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 1

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Volleyball @ Limestone 7 p.m.

27
March 27

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 2

Football @ Wingate

Baseball @ Queens noon

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) WINGATE 6:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

28
March 28

Baseball @ Queens noon

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

29
March 29

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point)

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 1 (Walnut Creek CC)

Tennis (M) COKER 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) COKER 1 p.m.

30
March 30

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 2 (Walnut Creek CC)

31
March 31

Volleyball @ Coker 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS