Athletics

Catawba College Sports Medicine

Weight Room

STAFF ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Brandon Auton
Head Athletic Trainer

704-637-4350

Lupana Morales
Assistant Athletic Trainer

704-637-4267

Brianne Morith
Assistant Athletic Trainer

704-637-4350

Nora Simmers
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Athletic Training Interns:
Emily Guay
Tasha James
Amanda Koenigsman
Griffin Patterson
Macenzie Myers 

704-637-4350


RESOURCES

  • ATS Medical Registration

  • Catawba Sports Medicine Physical Form
    All incoming freshmen and transfer student-athletes are required to obtain a collegiate sport physical which MUST BE completed on the Catawba Sports Medicine Physical form. Physicals MUST BE dated NO EARLIER than June 1, 2020. Physicals dated prior to June 1, 2020 WILL NOT be accepted. Note: A returning student-athlete will be notified if a new physical is required.

  • ADD/ADHD Prescription Medication Use; NCAA MANDATORY Requirements
    The NCAA has strict guidelines regarding medications for the treatment of ADD/ADHD; they are considered performance enhancers and BANNED unless proper exemption paperwork is maintained. If you currently take a prescribed medication, select the appropriate link below for further instruction.
    • Prescription Refill Mandatory Requirements
      If you have already submitted the information in the “New to Catawba” ADD/ADHD instructions, please select this link for specific instructions as to what is required for EVERY DOCTOR APPOINTMENT you obtain an ADD/ADHD medication prescription refill as long as you remain a student-athlete; this is MANDATORY.



QUESTIONS?
Please contact Sports Medicine at (704) 637-4350.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point),

Calendar

«March 2021»
1
March 1

Basketball (W) LIMESTONE (Quarterfinal - SAC Tourn.) 81-60

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum (Quarterfinals - SAC Tourn.) 70-93

2
March 2

Tennis (W) @ Mars HIll 6-1

Tennis (M) @ Mars HIll 4-3

Baseball UNC PEMBROKE 12-7

Lacrosse (W) LIMESTONE 4-14

3
March 3

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-10

Softball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-3

4
March 4

Basketball (W) @ Tusculum (Semifinals - SAC Tourn.) 53-60

Soccer (W) BELMONT ABBEY (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

5
March 5

Baseball COKER 13-1

Baseball COKER 18-5

6
March 6

Tennis (W) LEES-McRAE 5-2

Tennis (M) LEES-McRAE 3-4

Lacrosse (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 20-7

Baseball COKER 2-1

Softball ANDERSON 4-2

Lacrosse (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 10-14

Baseball COKER 12-2

Softball ANDERSON 0-5

7
March 7

Tennis (M) @ Chowan 5-0

Tennis (W) @ Chowan 3-4

Soccer (M) COKER 0-0

8
March 8

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point) 

9
March 9

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

Softball @ Mars Hill noon

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Softball @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 7 p.m.

10
March 10

Baseball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) LIMESTONE 7 p.m.

11
March 11

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7:30 p.m.

12
March 12

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Regional)

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

13
March 13

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Opener

Softball @ Carson-Newman noon

Tennis (M) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Volleyball UVA WISE 5 p.m.

14
March 14

Tennis (W) @ Southern Wesleyan 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) QUEENS (Exhib.) 7:30 p.m.

15
March 15

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 1 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Soccer (W) COKER 4 p.m.

16
March 16

Golf (W) @ Hargett Memorial- Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Cherokee Valley Inv.- Day 2 (Cherokee Valley GC)

Baseball BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

17
March 17

Softball TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball TUSCULUM 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) LANDER 4 p.m.

Volleyball NEWBERRY 7 p.m.

18
March 18

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 2 p.m.

Softball UNC PEMBROKE 4 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

19
March 19

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 1

Volleyball ANDERSON 6 p.m.

20
March 20

Track/Field @ Davidson Memorial - Day 2

Softball @ Limestone noon

Football NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA Wise 3 p.m.

2122
March 22

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 1 (Wilson CC)

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Golf (M) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Golf (W) @ Barton Spring Collegiate - Day 2 (Wilson CC)

Baseball NORTH GEORGIA 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

24
March 24

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) WINGATE 7 p.m.

25
March 25

Softball BARTON 1 p.m.

Softball BARTON 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

26
March 26

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 1

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Volleyball @ Limestone 7 p.m.

27
March 27

Track/Field @ Montreat Invite - Day 2

Football @ Wingate

Baseball @ Queens noon

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) TUSCULUM 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) WINGATE 6:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

28
March 28

Baseball @ Queens noon

Baseball @ Queens 3 p.m.

29
March 29

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 1 (Links at Stoney Point)

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 1 (Walnut Creek CC)

Tennis (M) COKER 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) COKER 1 p.m.

30
March 30

Golf (W) @ Lady Bearcat Inv.- Day 2 (Links at Stoney Point)

Golf (M) @ Trojan Inv.- Day 2 (Walnut Creek CC)

31
March 31

Volleyball @ Coker 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS