Athletic Department

Athletic Department: Jack Ward

Jack Ward

Year Inducted: 2007
Category: Football/Baseball


- Played four years of Football and Baseball at Catawba College
- Started every baseball game over four years
- .298 career batting average with 12 doubles, 5 triples, 2 home runs, 72 runs scored and 54 rbi
- Career best batting average of .347 in 1950
- Member of 1948 Tangerine Bowl Football team that beat Marshall, 7-0
- Played professional baseball for two seasons
- Teacher/Football Coach at Coolemee High School 1951-1956 with a record of 42 wins and just 3 losses
- Football Coach at Davie High School for 12 years with a record of 61-51-9
- Head Coach of the West team in the East-West All Star Football game in Greensboro
- Total record as Head Football Coach of 103-54-10
- Athletic Director at Davie High School for 17 years
- Principal at Davie High School for 11 years
- Superintendent, Davie County Schools, 1984-1989
- The Jack Ward Award, originated in 1980, is presented annually to the most outstanding male and female athletes at Davie High School
- Recipient of Catawba College's Medal of Exemplary Life Service, 2001
- Inducted into the Davie County Hall of Fame, October, 2006

Today's Events

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 2, VideoStats
Baseball ANDERSON, 2:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) QUEENS, ccd., 4:00
Baseball ANDERSON, 5:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) QUEENS, ccd., 7:00

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 11-2

Baseball UVA WISE 16-3

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC )

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-1

Baseball UVA WISE 7-1

Softball @ Carson-Newman 4-7

Baseball UVA WISE 24-1

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 10th of 13

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 5-3

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 11-2

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,5-0

Softball @ Queens 11-1

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,4-1

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE, ccd. 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 1

Beach Volleyball vs. Colorado Mesa (Small College Championships) 0-5

Beach Volleyball vs. Tampa (Small College Championships) 0-5

Softball COKER 6-3

Baseball ANDERSON 12-1

Softball COKER 2-1

Baseball ANDERSON 5-0

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 2 

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS, ccd. 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS, ccd. 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 3

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

282930
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS