Athletic Department

Athletic Department: Mike Reynolds

Mike Reynolds

Year Inducted: 2015
Category: Football and Baseball


Reynolds was a two-sport standout for Catawba, starting four years in both football and baseball.  In 1970, he was a 26th round draft pick of the Chicago White Sox and advanced as far as AA ball.  He was a three-time minor league All-Star.  He roomed with Bucky Dent in rookie ball and also played with well-known major leaguers Jerry Hairston, Brian Downing and Goose Gossage.

At Catawba, Reynolds was a two-time All-NAIA District 26 performer in both sports.  He played both receiver and defensive back in football and was co-captain as a senior.  He made 35 career catches for 443 yards and had at least six interceptions as that stat is only available for two of his seasons.

As a catcher in baseball, Reynolds had a .264 career average with 12 homers and 61 RBI.  He batted .318 as a freshman and hit five home runs as a sophomore.  One of his biggest games came as a junior when he collected seven RBI in a win over Atlantic Christian.

Reynolds has been elected to the Williamston High School and Gloucester County (NJ) Halls of Fame.  He and his wife, Mary Ann, have four children, Dan, Elizabeth, Brad and Rebecca, as well as seven grandchildren.

Today's Events

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 2, VideoStats
Baseball ANDERSON, 2:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) QUEENS, ccd., 4:00
Baseball ANDERSON, 5:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) QUEENS, ccd., 7:00

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 11-2

Baseball UVA WISE 16-3

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC )

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-1

Baseball UVA WISE 7-1

Softball @ Carson-Newman 4-7

Baseball UVA WISE 24-1

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 10th of 13

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 5-3

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 11-2

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,5-0

Softball @ Queens 11-1

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,4-1

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE, ccd. 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 1

Beach Volleyball vs. Colorado Mesa (Small College Championships) 0-5

Beach Volleyball vs. Tampa (Small College Championships) 0-5

Softball COKER 6-3

Baseball ANDERSON 12-1

Softball COKER 2-1

Baseball ANDERSON 5-0

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 2 

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS, ccd. 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS, ccd. 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 3

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

282930
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS