Athletic Department

Athletic Department: David Thomas

David Thomas

Year Inducted: 2019
Category: Baseball


David Thomas was a standout baseball player for Catawba from 2005-08. He helped Catawba to three SAC Championships and a tournament title. Catawba qualified for the NCAA Regional in 2006 and 2008, while the 2006 team set the school record with 47 wins.

A two-time All-American, Thomas was the SAC and Region Player of the Year in 2008. He was a three-time All-Region selection and the 2006 SAC Tournament MVP. An outstanding centerfielder, Thomas earned the ABCA Gold Glove for his position in 2007 and 2008.

Thomas still owns school records for career hits (344), runs scored (281), total bases (583), and fielding percentage (.996). In addition to his records, te Kirkland Award winner completed four years with a .386 batting average (5th), 188 RBI (6th), 67 doubles (4th), 14 triples (2nd), 48 home runs (3rd), and 91 stolen bases (2nd).

In NCAA II history, Thomas' 281 runs scored stands second all-time and his 344 hits are fifth best. His 583 total bases rank third.

Thomas was drafted in 2008 by the Oakland A's and spent three years in their minor league system. He was the 1st Catawba baseball player to have his jersey retired.

Today's Events

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 2, VideoStats
Baseball ANDERSON, 2:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) QUEENS, ccd., 4:00
Baseball ANDERSON, 5:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) QUEENS, ccd., 7:00

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 11-2

Baseball UVA WISE 16-3

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC )

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-1

Baseball UVA WISE 7-1

Softball @ Carson-Newman 4-7

Baseball UVA WISE 24-1

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 10th of 13

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 5-3

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 11-2

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,5-0

Softball @ Queens 11-1

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,4-1

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE, ccd. 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 1

Beach Volleyball vs. Colorado Mesa (Small College Championships) 0-5

Beach Volleyball vs. Tampa (Small College Championships) 0-5

Softball COKER 6-3

Baseball ANDERSON 12-1

Softball COKER 2-1

Baseball ANDERSON 5-0

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 2 

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS, ccd. 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS, ccd. 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 3

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

282930
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS